The Straight Dope

Go Back   Straight Dope Message Board > Main > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2013, 11:48 PM
Daylate Daylate is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Firefox without Yahoo

Is there someway of installing Mozilla Firefox without including the Yahoo stuff that is embedded? I like Firefox, but detest everything about Yahoo software with the burning hatred of a thousand suns. I find it to be very intrusive, and as hard to get rid of as the worst virus.

Any advice would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Advertisements  
  #2  
Old 05-07-2013, 12:29 AM
Disheavel Disheavel is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
I apologize for not understanding your question. However, on Mac and Linux, I have never seen Firefox packaged with anything other than minimal "add ons" and certainly never Yahoo. The search box in the upper right may allow you to use Yahoo's search engine, but that isn't software, it's just an interface. So I think you already have a Yahoo plugin installed somewhere on your computer or else I am totally clueless about the Windows version. Perhaps if you give an operating system and maybe a description of what "Yahoo stuff" you are seeing (or fearing?), I/we could help you better.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2013, 01:21 AM
Aeschines Aeschines is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
I have the latest Firefox for Mac and can also confirm there is no Yahoo "stuff." Assuming you have the Windows version, could you trying looking under Tools/Ad-ons and seeing if there is anything you can disable or delete?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2013, 01:32 AM
SeaDragonTattoo SeaDragonTattoo is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago, Far Northsider
Posts: 5,639
Have you tried Tools--> Add Ons--> Extensions--> find the Yahoo extension and click the "remove" button.

I swear I've seen the Yahoo toolbar included in some update or another, like for Java or Adobe or something. One of those things that gets installed if you're not vigilant about making sure any boxes for extra crapware are unchecked as you update something you want. Also, installing FF from anywhere but from Mozilla will also add extra stuff nobody wants.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2013, 01:38 AM
njtt njtt is online now
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I agree with the earlier answers. The only Yahoo stuff that may come with a normal Firefox install is that one of the search engine options in the search box at the top right may be Yahoo, and you may have it showing by default. If you click the downward pointing arrow at the left hand end of the search box you can click one of the other search engines there so that it shows by default, or you can go to "Manage search engines" (which also appears there) and delete the Yahoo option altogether (not that it is doing you any harm).

Otherwise, perhaps you have a Yahoo toolbar installed. If so, it probably got installed by some other software (not Firefox itself) that you downloaded, when you missed seeing the box you needed to uncheck to not get the toolbar. In that case, it should not be difficult to remove, either via an option you may be able to find by clicking (or right clicking) somewhere on the bar itself, or through Firefox's Add-ons screen (accessible via the Tools menu). The Yahoo toolbar isn't malware, but you probably don't want it.

Last edited by njtt; 05-07-2013 at 01:38 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2013, 11:36 AM
Daylate Daylate is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Thanks, guys. I'll try reinstalling Firefox from Mozilla and be more careful.

Regarding the Yahoo toolbar, in my previous installation it suddenly appeared, and nothing in the Firefox Add-on screen mentioned that it was there. I finally had to do a System Restore to get rid of it. Then yesterday the Yahoo search engine showed up and took over, and again nothing in Firefox, or in the Windows Control panel Add or Remove Programs routine showed it. So I finally erased (not deleted, erased) the entire Mozilla folder.

I'm getting awfully sick of Yahoo.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2013, 12:01 PM
Duckster Duckster is online now
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 12,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daylate View Post
Regarding the Yahoo toolbar, in my previous installation it suddenly appeared, and nothing in the Firefox Add-on screen mentioned that it was there. I finally had to do a System Restore to get rid of it. Then yesterday the Yahoo search engine showed up and took over, and again nothing in Firefox, or in the Windows Control panel Add or Remove Programs routine showed it. So I finally erased (not deleted, erased) the entire Mozilla folder.
The problem is not with Firefox, per se. Somewhere an application installation included the Yahoo toolbar. You either missed it during installation (to prevent its installation), or it was done automatically. Or you've been hit by malware.

In either case, until you find and correct the larger problem, you will remain "infected" by the Yahoo toolbar.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2013, 12:08 PM
aldiboronti aldiboronti is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Troynovant
Posts: 5,122
Always make sure that you download Firefox from the genuine Mozilla site. If you google Firefox you'll see that many different sites offer it for download. It's some of these sites that package Firefox with all sorts of crap.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2013, 02:01 PM
Daylate Daylate is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Well, I downloaded Firefox from the Mozilla site, and that damned Yahoo search came up again, so evidently it is installed even using a download from the Mozilla site. It is very intrusive - ever two or three minutes it will display a page, completely obscuring the entire screen, that gives voluminous and obscure information about a failed search, and this page will stop anything I have been trying to do until I hit the back arrow.

There is no mention of any Yahoo plug-ins or add-ons in the tools menu of Firefox so I can't disable it. I've about given up on Firefox - do you guys have any other recommendations of a good browser?

I'm using Windows XP Professional on a standard desktop.

BTW, that Yahoo page has been displayed five times since I started typing this message. The first thing I'm going to do after sending this off is to uninstall Firefox.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2013, 02:06 PM
engineer_comp_geek engineer_comp_geek is online now
Robot Mod in Beta Testing
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 8,423
Firefox doesn't do that. You have malware on your computer.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-07-2013, 02:15 PM
Canadjun Canadjun is offline
Non sum ergo non cogito
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 3,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daylate View Post
Well, I downloaded Firefox from the Mozilla site, and that damned Yahoo search came up again, so evidently it is installed even using a download from the Mozilla site. It is very intrusive - ever two or three minutes it will display a page, completely obscuring the entire screen, that gives voluminous and obscure information about a failed search, and this page will stop anything I have been trying to do until I hit the back arrow.

There is no mention of any Yahoo plug-ins or add-ons in the tools menu of Firefox so I can't disable it. I've about given up on Firefox - do you guys have any other recommendations of a good browser?

I'm using Windows XP Professional on a standard desktop.

BTW, that Yahoo page has been displayed five times since I started typing this message. The first thing I'm going to do after sending this off is to uninstall Firefox.
Something is very wrong. As engineer_comp_geek said, Firefox doesn't do that. Even if you somehow got the Yahoo toolbar (normal cause being not paying attention when another program is installed) you shouldn't be getting a page displaying as you describe. I'd check for viruses and malware.

ETA - You mention the page describes a failed search. A failed search for what?

I use Windowx XP, Windows 7, and Linux, current versions of Firefox throughout.

Last edited by Canadjun; 05-07-2013 at 02:17 PM.. Reason: ETA
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-07-2013, 02:21 PM
aldiboronti aldiboronti is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Troynovant
Posts: 5,122
You definitely need to scan your computer for viruses and malware. Something is very wrong and it has nothing to with Firefox. Even the Yahoo toolbar shouldn't behave that obtrusively.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-07-2013, 02:23 PM
SeaDragonTattoo SeaDragonTattoo is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago, Far Northsider
Posts: 5,639
Yeah, I've been using FF for years and have never seen anything like that. Sounds like malware to me, too. I use Yahoo, too (not the tools, but email and the news) and have never had a pop up or anything like you're describing.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-07-2013, 02:56 PM
DrCube DrCube is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I didn't see "add/remove programs" mentioned yet. Not all yahoo crapware is a browser add-on. You might try deleting anything that says "yahoo" in your control panel -> add/remove programs menu, then reinstall firefox and see if that fixes it.

By the way, adobe and java are big offenders here. Make sure you are extra careful installing anything from those guys.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-07-2013, 04:59 PM
Dewey Finn Dewey Finn is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daylate View Post
Well, I downloaded Firefox from the Mozilla site, and that damned Yahoo search came up again, so evidently it is installed even using a download from the Mozilla site.
That doesn't sound like the Yahoo! Toolbar. Are you sure that the pages you're seeing are from Yahoo and not someone else? Because I've always been able to uninstall Yahoo Toolbar and any of their other software right from Add/Remove Programs. My guess is that you have some virus but not anything from Yahoo. (Yes, the company is in trouble but they don't deal in malware or adware.) I recommend that you run Malwarebytes or another good anti-virus/anti-malware program.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-07-2013, 08:02 PM
galen ubal galen ubal is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Okay, I'm going to throw this out...

Are you talking about the search bar to the right of the address bar? You can change the default search engine there, using the little down arrow in the left hand side of the search bar. Maybe it got switched at some point in the past? I know Firefox retains some settings even after uninstall/reinstall - there's a folder that will keep some information even after uninstall.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-07-2013, 08:15 PM
Daylate Daylate is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
I have just run Malwarebytes virus scan, and Microsoft Security Essentials virus scan, and neither came up with any problems.

The following is a copy of the offending sheet that comes onto the screen. I don't have the foggiest idea of what the search is supposed to find.

Quote:
0 results

The requested URL "a199962-a.akamaihd.net/c5b2650f52d7e31ebfeadd3fa39a490e.js?callback=Monetize.Helpers.evalTag&_=1367975455560" cannot be found or is not available.
Please check the spelling or try again later.

We did not find results for: a199962-a.akamaihd.net/c5b2650f52d7e31ebfeadd3fa39a490e.js?callback=Monetize.Helpers.evalTag&_=1367975455560. Try the suggestions below or type a new query above.

Suggestions:

Check your spelling.
Try more general words.
Try different words that mean the same thing.
Broaden your search by using fewer words.
Try asking a question on Yahoo! Answers
Try checking your SafeSearch settings.

For more helpful tips on searching, visit the Yahoo! Search Help Center.
It seems strange that the only time this screen is shown is when I'm in using Firefox as a browser. Internet Explorer does not seem to harbor this thing.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-07-2013, 08:42 PM
Dewey Finn Dewey Finn is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,599
Is the information on this page helpful? ("Why has Yahoo! installed itself as default search engine behind Firefox 'front page' and how do I turn it off?")
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-07-2013, 08:50 PM
Daylate Daylate is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Not too helpful. The right seach engine is shown on the Firefox screen, but that page I showed in the above post keeps coming up.

I'm starting to look for an alternate browser.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-07-2013, 09:06 PM
Canadjun Canadjun is offline
Non sum ergo non cogito
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 3,673
Well, an alternate browser may make your problem go away because whatever is causing Yahoo to try to go to that link in Firefox doesn't do the same thing in the other browser. The fact remains that it is something else on your system, not Firefox itself. MANY people on this board (and multitudes elsewhere) use Firefox and don't get this.

Since I like to live dangerously (I do do virtually all my netsurfing from Linux, so I figure that cuts down my risks marginally) I tried cutting and pasting that lllooonnnggg URL into a Firefox tab. I got File not found." as a response.

Isn't akamai an ad server? I see that as part of the URL. I wonder if by sheer fluke you touched off a bug in an ad server? No idea how realistic that hypothesis is.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05-07-2013, 09:11 PM
Daylate Daylate is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Well, thanks to all who tried to solve my problem. The moderator may as well close this thread as I've scrubbed Firefox from my system and installed Google Chrome.

BTW, while doing this I saw an add for Firefox that bragged "Now Optomized for Yahoo". Whoppee!! - made me want to sign up right now!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-08-2013, 01:02 AM
Kenm Kenm is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Now that you've saved your bookmarks into another browser, run a computer search for Firefox and delete everything it finds, then run another for Mozilla and delete everything that search finds, which, at least, should kill the Firefox Profiles folder if it was still there.

Then go to the Mozilla site and download Firefox again.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-08-2013, 08:26 AM
Canadjun Canadjun is offline
Non sum ergo non cogito
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 3,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenm View Post
Now that you've saved your bookmarks into another browser, run a computer search for Firefox and delete everything it finds, then run another for Mozilla and delete everything that search finds, which, at least, should kill the Firefox Profiles folder if it was still there.

Then go to the Mozilla site and download Firefox again.
I would also go on a search and destroy mission for anything related to Yahoo before reinstalling Firefox. If I felt like living dangerously I'd go on similar search and destroy missions in the registry (search for akamai as well, based on the URL it seemed to be complaining about). My point being - it sounds to me like he has something else in his system that is trying to control his browser and that something is hiccuping when Firefox is his browser.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-08-2013, 12:21 PM
Daylate Daylate is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Quote:
Since I like to live dangerously (I do do virtually all my netsurfing from Linux, so I figure that cuts down my risks marginally) I tried cutting and pasting that lllooonnnggg URL into a Firefox tab. I got File not found." as a response.
Sure glad it didn't take you to some site called "Naked Girls Sucking Dick" or some such thing. That would have been embarrassing.

Google Chrome seems OK so far. Will probably keep it, and also do the search and destroy missions mentioned above.

Do any of you Dopers have experience with Google Chrome? What's your opinion of it? (This may be sort of a hijack of my own thread, come to think of it.)

Last edited by Daylate; 05-08-2013 at 12:23 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-08-2013, 12:53 PM
TreacherousCretin TreacherousCretin is offline
Horrified Onlooker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Moscow, Idaho
Posts: 3,624
Firefox is my choice by far. Haven't used IE in years, and don't like Chrome. I hope you'll let us know if Chrome starts exhibiting the bad behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-08-2013, 12:58 PM
ZipperJJ ZipperJJ is online now
And Finn The Human
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 18,829
CCleaner is a good app for cleaning up after stuff. Not affiliated with it or anything, I just like how it works. And the fact that it's original name is Crap Cleaner
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-08-2013, 01:04 PM
misling misling is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2005
This post
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewto...f=38&t=2305673

looks a lot like your problem. Opening a tab redirects to a yahoo search page. It comes from a bad firefox addon in that person's case.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-08-2013, 02:23 PM
Canadjun Canadjun is offline
Non sum ergo non cogito
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 3,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daylate View Post
Sure glad it didn't take you to some site called "Naked Girls Sucking Dick" or some such thing. That would have been embarrassing.
For me or for you? I'm retired; I wouldn't have taken similar risks on a work computer back when I was still working. It would just have been a bit of a nuisance since I would have wanted to take after-the-fact precautions to make sure those naked girls didn't come with some nasty baggage .
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-08-2013, 02:52 PM
SeaDragonTattoo SeaDragonTattoo is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago, Far Northsider
Posts: 5,639
Chrome is just meh to me. It runs fine, but I don't like how it renders some sites like youtube and Facebook, and I don't think fonts look crisp and clean as they do on FF. There might be a way to tweak that, but I can't be bothered and just launch FF instead.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-08-2013, 03:06 PM
Jackmannii Jackmannii is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
I was bitching in the Pit the other day about Yahoo search being installed as part of the new standard Firefox download (from the official Mozilla site).

If you do an, um, Google search on this subject you'll find instructions for how to go into the sooper secret Firefox control panel (first swearing that you realize you can blow up the Earth this way, but still want to proceed) and change the search engine to Google.

End result: I now have a Firefox start page that includes a central Google search box and a peripheral Google search box, as well as the original Yahoo search box. It sounds messier than it is, and at least I can do Google searches without having to plug "Google" into the Yahoo search box first (which must piss off the Yahooites no end). Interestingly, whatever search term I put in the Google box is automatically reproduced in the Yahoo box, as if the Yahoo Minions are hoping I'll change my mind and use their crappy little search engine instead.

Last edited by Jackmannii; 05-08-2013 at 03:07 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 05-08-2013, 03:31 PM
TheFaerie TheFaerie is online now
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Just on the Other Side
Posts: 691
Interesting. I don't have this problem at all, on either of my computers, one runs XP and the other Windows 6. I have even updated Firefox on the XP machine (by deleting and reinstalling because of a different problem than the OP) and although Yahoo was the original search engine window, changing it to Google was easy and I have no Yahoo bleed-through at all.

So strange.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-09-2013, 01:10 AM
GusNSpot GusNSpot is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: N/W Arkansas
Posts: 5,491
Delete anything Firefox and then install Pale Moon, a 'for Windows version of FF.'

Always look carefully at all installs, even itty bitty ones for sneaky already checked little boxes. I have had nothing Yahoo on 98, 98se, XP, Win 7-Pro 64 bit, Ubuntu. I do not do Mac.
HD's are cheap, I use dual hard drives, one is a back up that is not connected unless I am bit for bit copying a working OS I like. Then I instal other things I want & if it is all OK after about a month I copy the whole HD again. Can't get bad stuff on a drive that is not connected....

YMMV

Last edited by GusNSpot; 05-09-2013 at 01:10 AM..
Reply With Quote
Reply



Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@chicagoreader.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Publishers - interested in subscribing to the Straight Dope?
Write to: sdsubscriptions@chicagoreader.com.

Copyright 2013 Sun-Times Media, LLC.