Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2011, 09:31 AM
Chefguy Chefguy is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portlandia
Posts: 37,985
Why doesn't the 'back' button work on Amazon?

Thread title pretty much says it. I've recently noticed that I can't navigate back on Amazon's website using the 'back' arrow of the IE9 browser. I don't have this issue with any other website. It's most annoying.
Advertisements  
  #2  
Old 06-30-2011, 11:19 AM
Keeve Keeve is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NY/NJ, USA
Posts: 5,069
Many shopping sites do this. I think it is to compensate for sloppy programming. For example, if you go back and change your order, their computer might not realize that you've changed your order, but might think that you're entering an additional order. Stuff like that. Disabling the "back" button prevents some of those things.
  #3  
Old 06-30-2011, 11:31 AM
SeldomSeen SeldomSeen is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Valley of Ki-moo-e-nim
Posts: 1,344
I run onto sites sometimes where the back button doesn't work, and it doesn't always seem to be shopping sites. I've found, however that by using the "recent pages" arrow beside the back/foreward buttons you can back up by using the pull-down menu. For some reason that always seems to work even where the back button doesn't. FWIW.
SS
  #4  
Old 06-30-2011, 12:45 PM
Chefguy Chefguy is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portlandia
Posts: 37,985
It seems bizarre on a site where being able to browse is important. I almost never buy the first book I look at, but would like to be able to get back to it with a couple of clicks, if necessary.
  #5  
Old 06-30-2011, 12:57 PM
njtt njtt is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 12,068
On sites like that, I almost always use middle-click to open the next window in a new tab, so teh old one still stays there. (I use Firefox, but I think this works in IE too.)

In FF I combine this with use of the "Back to Close" add-on and the mouse side button set as a back button. This makes things even easier, but it is not essential.
  #6  
Old 06-30-2011, 01:12 PM
srzss05 srzss05 is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,036
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeldomSeen View Post
For some reason that always seems to work even where the back button doesn't.
The reason it works that way is that you bypass the redirect that simply hitting the back button sets up.

Some sites have multiple layers of redirects, and when I discover those sites they go into my list of restricted sites.

Last edited by srzss05; 06-30-2011 at 01:14 PM.
  #7  
Old 06-30-2011, 03:32 PM
Chronos Chronos is offline
Charter Member
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: The Land of Cleves
Posts: 71,632
To explain further, the simplest way to disable the back button is through redirects. When you click a link on Page A, it doesn't take you directly to Page B where you want to go, but to Page C, which is set up to immediately forward you to B. So when you're on B and hit the back button, that takes you to C, which immediately sends you back to B. With the dropdown, though, instead of going back one page at a time (to C), you can go back multiple pages, to A.
  #8  
Old 06-30-2011, 06:11 PM
Chefguy Chefguy is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portlandia
Posts: 37,985
Since I can't even understand the explanation, it's time for an email to Amazon to complain.
  #9  
Old 06-30-2011, 06:16 PM
Peremensoe Peremensoe is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11,921
My FF5 back button works just fine on Amazon.
  #10  
Old 06-30-2011, 06:20 PM
Fake Tales of San Francisco Fake Tales of San Francisco is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 829
Back button works fine in Chrome too!
  #11  
Old 07-01-2011, 10:39 PM
BigT BigT is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: "Hicksville", Ark.
Posts: 32,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keeve View Post
Many shopping sites do this. I think it is to compensate for sloppy programming. For example, if you go back and change your order, their computer might not realize that you've changed your order, but might think that you're entering an additional order. Stuff like that. Disabling the "back" button prevents some of those things.
Yeah, but all modern browsers compensate for this by asking you whether you want to resubmit the information.

Combined with the fact that Chrome and Firefox work correctly, I'm going to assume it's an accident. Firefox has this problem in one of the betas of Firefox 4. It has to do with how the browser history is processed. Sometimes you get two versions of the same page--I think because the code refreshes the page or something.
  #12  
Old 07-01-2011, 11:09 PM
elfkin477 elfkin477 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NH
Posts: 21,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chefguy View Post
Thread title pretty much says it. I've recently noticed that I can't navigate back on Amazon's website using the 'back' arrow of the IE9 browser. I don't have this issue with any other website. It's most annoying.
IE9 is new. Did you notice the problem around when you installed it? I'm using IE8 and the back button works just fine at Amazon.
  #13  
Old 07-02-2011, 10:35 AM
Chefguy Chefguy is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portlandia
Posts: 37,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by elfkin477 View Post
IE9 is new. Did you notice the problem around when you installed it? I'm using IE8 and the back button works just fine at Amazon.
In light of the above posts, you may be on to something. I sent an email and they promised to look into it, but it's probably a MS glitch (big surprise).
  #14  
Old 07-02-2011, 12:42 PM
RaftPeople RaftPeople is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 7-Eleven
Posts: 6,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigT View Post
Yeah, but all modern browsers compensate for this by asking you whether you want to resubmit the information.
Which is not really a solution. What exactly is getting resubmitted? From the user perspective there is no way to know.

The problem is that browsers were designed for a stateless display of information and we are trying to use them for processes that are inherently full of state. It's a complete mismatch. What does it mean to have a link to a page that is dependent on the state at the time it was generated and that the state has now changed? I don't think it makes much sense at all.
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@chicagoreader.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Publishers - interested in subscribing to the Straight Dope?
Write to: sdsubscriptions@chicagoreader.com.

Copyright 2017 Sun-Times Media, LLC.

 
Copyright © 2017