The Straight Dope

Go Back   Straight Dope Message Board > Main > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:57 PM
Diogenes the Cynic Diogenes the Cynic is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 58,797
Why do I keep losing my Comcast connection?

I've got a Comcast cable connection that works fine as long as I'm active on the computer but lately if I leave the 'puter for any length of time and it goes into standby I lose my cable connection and I can't get it back unless I reset my computer.

I'm using IE for my browser.

Is there anything I can do about this?
Reply With Quote
Advertisements  
  #2  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:05 PM
John Mace John Mace is online now
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Does it ALWAYS happen when you go into standby, or just sometimes?

Is this something that just started happening?

Did you recently download any MS upgrades? Sometimes those have added "features" that you don't want and you might have to adjust the connection settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:10 PM
Maus Magill Maus Magill is offline
Not a real doctor.
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,179
Start with the easy solutions. What sort of splitter do you have? I forget what the cutoff is, but if your splitter is not rated for high frequencies, then you will have all sorts of problems with your connection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:11 PM
Diogenes the Cynic Diogenes the Cynic is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 58,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Mace
Does it ALWAYS happen when you go into standby, or just sometimes?
Just sometimes.
Quote:
Is this something that just started happening?
Just started happening a few weeks ago.
Quote:
Did you recently download any MS upgrades? Sometimes those have added "features" that you don't want and you might have to adjust the connection settings.
I just get the crucial updates. I got the XP2 package a little while ago but had no problems until just recently.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:12 PM
Diogenes the Cynic Diogenes the Cynic is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 58,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maus Magill
Start with the easy solutions. What sort of splitter do you have? I forget what the cutoff is, but if your splitter is not rated for high frequencies, then you will have all sorts of problems with your connection.
I have no idea. The Comcast dudes installed it. What should I look for?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:15 PM
John Mace John Mace is online now
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maus Magill
Start with the easy solutions. What sort of splitter do you have? I forget what the cutoff is, but if your splitter is not rated for high frequencies, then you will have all sorts of problems with your connection.
This happens to me once in awhile-- the signal in my area is not very good, and I would see fuzziness on the lower TV channels (2 - 7) also. I ended up buying a better splitter a few weeks ago.

But I don't think resenting the computer would make a difference if this was the problem. You'd also be able to see that the modem itself wasn't working (no blinking lights), and it would be clear that it wasn't a computer problem.

Is this happening, DtC?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:21 PM
Diogenes the Cynic Diogenes the Cynic is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 58,797
No, the modem always seems like it's working fine. All solid lights.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:28 PM
Philster Philster is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Could DoC have an IP address issue, where it rotates when it shouldn't?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:32 PM
Maus Magill Maus Magill is offline
Not a real doctor.
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes the Cynic
I have no idea. The Comcast dudes installed it. What should I look for?
I'm not sure what your asking here, so I'll start with the basic. Forgive me if I insult your intelligence.

The splitter is the little device, about one by one and a half inches, that spilts the one cable coming from the wall into two separate cables. One of which will go off to the TV, the other would head off to your cable modem. On the face of the splitter, there should ba a frequency rating. I think the minimum rating for a cable modem signal is 800Hz. Since your cable guy installed it, I would assume it's the correct rating. Cable guys hate making return visits.

Surprisingly, these little guys (the splitter, not the cable guy) can go bad. One way to tell is to plug your cable directly into the wall, and checking your performance. If the splitter is bad, Comcast should replace it. If you don't want to wait three weeks for Comcast to come back out, you can get a new one at Radio Shack for about $5.

If you do not have a spitter connecting your cable modem, then step two would be to have Comcast replace the modem itself.

All in all, you sound like you're having the same symptoms I had when my splitter died.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:41 PM
Diogenes the Cynic Diogenes the Cynic is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 58,797
I don't think it's the splitter. I don't have any receptivity problems when I'm connected (and the tv cable works fine). I never lose the connection when I'm active, only when I cold boot from standby.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-08-2004, 04:10 PM
TellMeI'mNotCrazy TellMeI'mNotCrazy is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
I have Comcast cable, and I have the exact same problem. If I leave the computer on standby, and come back to it, the internet is no longer accessible, but the modem lights are all clearly okay.

The way that I've been fixing it without restarting is to go into My Network Connections, click on the appropriate connection (there are 3 different things that appear in that window, and I can't remember off the top of my head what they are.) There is only one that I can use the "repair" option on, so I repair the connection. It pops up some error message about not being able to flush the ARP Cache, and two seconds later I'm able to connect to the net again.

I haven't had a chance to sit down and work out a real fix, but that's the way I've been fixing it whenever it comes up.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:40 PM
Oat1957 Oat1957 is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
I had this problem when I was using USB instead of Ethernet. A couple of weeks ago a splitter went bad and when I replaced it I switched over to using a Ethernet card. Haven't have any problems since.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:54 PM
Duderdude2 Duderdude2 is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Call me crazy, but maybe if you simply set the computer to not enter stand-by mode, your problem would be solved.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:58 PM
Diogenes the Cynic Diogenes the Cynic is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 58,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by TellMeI'mNotCrazy
I have Comcast cable, and I have the exact same problem. If I leave the computer on standby, and come back to it, the internet is no longer accessible, but the modem lights are all clearly okay.

The way that I've been fixing it without restarting is to go into My Network Connections, click on the appropriate connection (there are 3 different things that appear in that window, and I can't remember off the top of my head what they are.) There is only one that I can use the "repair" option on, so I repair the connection. It pops up some error message about not being able to flush the ARP Cache, and two seconds later I'm able to connect to the net again.

I haven't had a chance to sit down and work out a real fix, but that's the way I've been fixing it whenever it comes up.
Interesting. I'll give that a try as a temp fix at least. It's really annoying to have to keep restarting. Thanks for the tip.

On preview, Duderdude, how would I do that (I am functionally illiterate when it comes to computers).

Oat1957. That may be the long term solution that I need. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-08-2004, 08:08 PM
Duderdude2 Duderdude2 is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes the Cynic
On preview, Duderdude, how would I do that (I am functionally illiterate when it comes to computers).
.
Oh, and I meant no offense by my post. I was just being a smart ass.

Anyways, right click on your desktop and choose "Properties." Then click the "Screen Saver" tab, and click on the "Power" button at the bottom. Now click the last three options to "Never." Feel free to have the monitor turn off after a certain period though; that's what I do. After that, click "apply" and that should do it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-08-2004, 08:21 PM
Diogenes the Cynic Diogenes the Cynic is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 58,797
Thanks, Duder. The operation has been performed. Hopefully that'll work until I can get an Ethernet card.

(I didn't take you first post as an insult. When it comes to computers I am the special case who needs to be told things that are obvious to everyone else. I appreciate the help)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-08-2004, 08:41 PM
Carnac the Magnificent! Carnac the Magnificent! is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes the Cynic
Thanks, Duder. The operation has been performed. Hopefully that'll work until I can get an Ethernet card.

(I didn't take you first post as an insult. When it comes to computers I am the special case who needs to be told things that are obvious to everyone else. I appreciate the help)

This task just might be worked into next season's The Apprentice.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-08-2004, 09:24 PM
spingears spingears is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
When All Else Fails....

Call Comcast Customer Service!

Preferrably very late at night or early in the morning.
__________________
Do nothing simply if a way can be found to make it complex and wonderful
spingears
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-08-2004, 09:34 PM
astro astro is online now
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Per Oat1957 change over to the modems ethernet connection option instead of USB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:33 PM
Duderdude2 Duderdude2 is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes the Cynic
Thanks, Duder. The operation has been performed. Hopefully that'll work until I can get an Ethernet card.
No problem, I'm just glad that I've been of help, for once
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-09-2004, 05:06 AM
HMS Irruncible HMS Irruncible is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
This sounds like a DHCP lease "problem." I put that in quotes because this behavior is designed, to some degree.

Most home internet connections are set up to use DHCP, which means only that it gets its IP address from a central DHCP server. When you start the computer, it "checks out" a DHCP lease that contains several pieces of important information. The most important pieces, of course, are the IP address, the default gateway (router), the subnet mask, and the DNS server.

The thing probably causing your problem is another important piece of DHCP information... the lease. If the duration is, say, 12 hours, your computer knows that it cannot use the lease for more than 12 hours without "checking in" with the DHCP server. From the server's side, if a DHCP client doesn't "check in" after 12 hours, it revokes the license and grants it to another client. So your computer is going to sleep, the lease duration is being exceeded, and the server is giving your address to someone else. You can't get back into the network until you reset your computer, which causes it to "check out" another address.

The next time this happens, you can positively test to see if it is a DHCP problem. Instead of resetting your computer, open up a command window and type the command:
ipconfig /renew
If all goes well, you should see your new IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway (and of course your network should start working again).

Try that and let us know how it went.

If DHCP is the problem, the first thing you could do is talk to Comcast and ask if the lease duration was set too short. That happens sometimes. If they reply negatively, the next thing you need to work on is your computer's own settings regarding how it goes to sleep and wakes up. You can change settings on your computer to allow the network connection to wake up the computer to do things like this.

What is the reason for DHCP? 2 reasons... first, if the network changes in some way, DHCP guarantees that you will check in at some point and pick up the changes. Second, IP addresses are a limited commodity. Internet providers know that no more than 1/3rd of users are actually logged in at any time, therefore DHCP allows more effective allocation of IP addresses depending on who is actually logged in.

Hope this helps...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-09-2004, 06:14 AM
TellMeI'mNotCrazy TellMeI'mNotCrazy is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by NattoGuy

The next time this happens, you can positively test to see if it is a DHCP problem. Instead of resetting your computer, open up a command window and type the command:
ipconfig /renew
If all goes well, you should see your new IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway (and of course your network should start working again).

I have a feeling this is the same thing accomplished by hitting the "Repair this connection" button. It's this information that is in the window, although I've checked and the information rarely actually changes - just refreshes.

Apparently flushing the ARP cache is also one of the things that happens here, and always fails whenever I try it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@chicagoreader.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Publishers - interested in subscribing to the Straight Dope?
Write to: sdsubscriptions@chicagoreader.com.

Copyright 2013 Sun-Times Media, LLC.