The Straight Dope

Go Back   Straight Dope Message Board > Main > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2011, 08:33 PM
I_Know_Nothing I_Know_Nothing is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland(West Burbs)
Posts: 760
Is a wireless gateway and a wireless router the same thing?

I'm going to get DSL for the first time and I want to buy my own equipment. The AT&T website says I need a DSL Modem and an AT&T Wireless Gateway.

Is a wireless gateway what I have always been referring to as a wireless router(the thing that broadcasts the DSL hard line as a wireless network around the house)?

Does the fact that AT&T precedes 'wireless gateway' mean that its an AT&T brand gateway, or will any manufacturer do?

Are there combo DSL modem/wireless gateways?

Can someone give me a general description of a home DSL wireless setup? The way I've always understood it is that the phone line plugs into the back of my computer/modem. This is the computer from where I administer the network. I then connect that to a wireless router which broadcasts the DSL as a wireless network. Then other computers with a wireless adapter can connect. Is this right?
Reply With Quote
Advertisements  
  #2  
Old 03-30-2011, 08:42 PM
johnpost johnpost is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
AT&T provides (at no extra cost) a modem/wireless router (single box) when you pay for a year, at least i saw that in the past, also maybe a rebate. If you get monthly then no rebate and can buy the modem/router for maybe $70.

phone line plugs into modem/router. computers connect to this with cables or wireless.

Last edited by johnpost; 03-30-2011 at 08:45 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2011, 08:43 PM
Joey P Joey P is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 21,638
Yes there are, in fact if you go to Best Buy you'll see one by 2Wire with AT&T plastered all over the Orange and White box. Get that one. It's very very easy to set up. It's virtually plug and play. This will probably be all you need as it'll act as a router and modem. Plug your phone line into it, plug your computer into it and get it set up. From there you can have 4 wired devices and however many wireless devices you want (I assume it goes up to 255).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2011, 08:46 PM
Joey P Joey P is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 21,638
Also, as for "will anything do" yes, sort of. I'm not sure on the modem part of it, you may need to use an AT&T modem (or at least one that they work with), but once you have a signal coming out of them modem you're can do pretty much anything you want with it. Send it to a Linksys router then a 2Wire switch and then a Dlink Hub connected to a Belkin NIC all wired with Monster Ethernet cables...no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2011, 08:50 PM
blondebear blondebear is offline
Shouting Grasshopper
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Meridian/280
Posts: 10,410
I don't know about Best Buy, but AT&T is charging $100 for a 2Wire modem these days*...somewhat overpriced, I'd say.


*I know this because my DSL went down last week, and their "tech support" assured me I needed a new modem. I took my 5-year-old 2Wire unit to the AT&T store, the guy "tested" it and confirmed the diagnosis. Turned out they were both wrong; it was a network problem, which is what I suspected all along.

Last edited by blondebear; 03-30-2011 at 08:51 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2011, 08:51 PM
Joey P Joey P is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 21,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by I_Know_Nothing View Post
Can someone give me a general description of a home DSL wireless setup? The way I've always understood it is that the phone line plugs into the back of my computer/modem. This is the computer from where I administer the network. I then connect that to a wireless router which broadcasts the DSL as a wireless network. Then other computers with a wireless adapter can connect. Is this right?
"Typically" you'd have the phone line going to the modem, then an Ethernet cable coming from the modem to your wireless router and that would be it. Everything would connect wirelessly from there. You do usually have to hard wire a connection to the wireless router for the initial setup, but that's all. If you use the modem I linked to it's also a 4 port and wireless router so that would be the only thing you need to. Also, the other reason I like that one is if you ever have a problem you don't have AT&T telling you it's the router manufacturers problem and the router people telling you it's AT&T's problem since AT&T will take care of it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2011, 09:14 PM
Kevbo Kevbo is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey P View Post
but once you have a signal coming out of them modem you're can do pretty much anything you want with it. Send it to a Linksys router then a 2Wire switch and then a Dlink Hub connected to a Belkin NIC all wired with Monster Ethernet cables...no problem.
There is a slight latency improvement in having an all-in-one modem/router/AP, as it saves one or two hops. Also I have fixed some setups where the non network savy had multiple DHCP servers active, or didn't have the subnets sorted out. Finally, one of the pieces will inevitably die, and a lot of people seem not to have the trouble-shooting skills to track down where the problem is. With a single box, tech support can't blame the other pieces. For these reasons I recommend an all-in-one box if asked. (Do as I say, not as I do!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2011, 10:13 PM
aceplace57 aceplace57 is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I personally consider the AT&T equipment over priced. I choose a linksys 54G router and selected the DSL package that included their modem.

Last edited by aceplace57; 03-30-2011 at 10:15 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2011, 10:24 PM
I_Know_Nothing I_Know_Nothing is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland(West Burbs)
Posts: 760
Thanks everyone.

So I'm assuming that 'router' and 'wireless gateway' mean the same thing?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2011, 10:30 PM
aceplace57 aceplace57 is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
The gateway is integrated into home routers. There's also a firewall in most home routers. They do a lot of stuff. DHCP etc.

Last edited by aceplace57; 03-30-2011 at 10:32 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-31-2011, 01:55 PM
BigT BigT is online now
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevbo View Post
There is a slight latency improvement in having an all-in-one modem/router/AP, as it saves one or two hops. Also I have fixed some setups where the non network savy had multiple DHCP servers active, or didn't have the subnets sorted out. Finally, one of the pieces will inevitably die, and a lot of people seem not to have the trouble-shooting skills to track down where the problem is. With a single box, tech support can't blame the other pieces. For these reasons I recommend an all-in-one box if asked. (Do as I say, not as I do!)
My ping time has been lower since I split mine into two devices: a wireless router and an old-fashioned modem-only DSL receiver.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-31-2011, 10:19 PM
I_Know_Nothing I_Know_Nothing is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland(West Burbs)
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey P View Post
Yes there are, in fact if you go to Best Buy you'll see one by 2Wire with AT&T plastered all over the Orange and White box. Get that one. .
Looks like I'll be broadcasting the wireless from the basement(+2 stories). That 2Wire router is HyperG. Do you think it would be strong enough? I'm looking at buying the ATT DSL modem($65) by itself and a separate Belkin N600($70) router. I'm worried I'm just wasting money though. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-31-2011, 10:49 PM
Joey P Joey P is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 21,638
I doubt it'll be an issue, though I'm not familiar with HyperG, is that the same as 802.11g?

I'd say go for it. If the signal is weak on the second floor, just move the modem and router up to the first floor, remember, you can plug it into any phone jack. Then your wireless modem only has to broadcast one floor in each direction. Of course, I'm assuming the issue is going to be that you have a computer in the basement that needs a wired connection, but if the basement isn't finished and you don't mind a bit of ethernet cable laying around it's not that big of a deal if your handy to get one cable back down to that computer. Often times it's as simple as drilling a hole right through the floor or running the cable into a cold air return and popping it out in the basement somewhere and running it back to the computer...

Or you could get a wireless adapter (USB) for the wired computer and not worry about the cable.

Last edited by Joey P; 03-31-2011 at 10:49 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-31-2011, 11:03 PM
I_Know_Nothing I_Know_Nothing is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland(West Burbs)
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey P View Post
I doubt it'll be an issue, though I'm not familiar with HyperG, is that the same as 802.11g?
That was my assumption. It's usually listed as 'HyperG 802.11g.' Don't know if that's redundant or what. Not really familiar with the lingo.

Looks like I'll go with it though. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-31-2011, 11:16 PM
Derleth Derleth is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by I_Know_Nothing View Post
Thanks everyone.

So I'm assuming that 'router' and 'wireless gateway' mean the same thing?
Apparently, the word 'gateway' is somewhat old-fashioned and the role formerly subsumed under it has been split into two parts: A 'protocol converter' is something that converts between protocols to allow two different kinds of network to share traffic. For example, a modem works like this: It talks DSL on the phone line end and Ethernet on the Ethernet cable end so your in-house Ethernet LAN can use your DSL connection to reach the Internet. A 'router' is something that routes traffic within a network, shipping data down the best route to the machine it's going to. It doesn't convert between protocols.

(My cite is FOLDOC, which I happen to have installed on my laptop.)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@chicagoreader.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Publishers - interested in subscribing to the Straight Dope?
Write to: sdsubscriptions@chicagoreader.com.

Copyright 2013 Sun-Times Media, LLC.