The Straight Dope

Go Back   Straight Dope Message Board > Main > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2012, 07:20 PM
not what you'd expect not what you'd expect is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: city of gold
Posts: 3,031
My new smart phone won't connect to my wifi.

I just got my first smart phone. I got the LG Spectrum and my carrier is Verizon.

When I try to connect to wifi from home, I see scanning, authenticating, but then it shows as disabled. I've added both the regular connection info and the one for guests, but neither will work.

A poster on an LG forum I found said he was having this same problem and he solved it by inputting the network key instead of the password. I'm not very knowledgeable about this sort of thing and can't figure out what that even means. I have asked him to elaborate, but it's been several days so I don't think he's returning to the forum.

Anyone have any suggestions? By the way, I have had no problem connecting to my wifi at my business. I did reset the Belkin here at home, but that didn't help either.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Advertisements  
  #2  
Old 03-14-2012, 10:18 PM
Hail Ants Hail Ants is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NY USA
Posts: 5,491
Quote:
A poster on an LG forum I found said he was having this same problem and he solved it by inputting the network key instead of the password. I'm not very knowledgeable about this sort of thing and can't figure out what that even means. I have asked him to elaborate, but it's been several days so I don't think he's returning to the forum.
The network key he's referring to is the router's WEP or WPA encryption key. Note that this is NOT the password you use to open the router's configuration screen. Once you're into its configuration screen go to the wireless section and their should be an entry for network key or encryption key. It will be a string of letters & numbers like E01234FA. Once you have the key you'll need to enter it into you smartphone's WiFi settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2012, 05:20 AM
Dervorin Dervorin is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
I've also had issues with smartphones and WEP, which is a very old security protocol. If you can change your router settings to WPA-2, you'll have a greater chance of success, I think.

If you can post the exact router model, I'm sure I or someone else can find a configuration guide online to guide you through finding your current wifi security settings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2012, 06:47 AM
BunnyTVS BunnyTVS is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Case sensitivity of the key is also important, even for WEP.

My router has an extra security feature. You have to press a 'connect' button on the router itself when connecting a new device for the first time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2012, 04:24 PM
Mama Zappa Mama Zappa is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 9,874
Try unplugging the router itself for 20 seconds, then plugging it back in. I was having a hell of a time getting our new printer to connect to the wireless; it would see the SSID but failed to connect no matter what I did (including resetting the router, changing from WPA2 to WEP, etc.).

I stumbled across the "unplug it" suggestion on a Verizon message board, tried it, and the printer connected on the next try.

It might not help, but it couldn't hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2012, 01:50 AM
AaronX AaronX is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Whenever you have wireless networking problems, disable security (WEP, WPA and MAC access control) and make sure you have DHCP enabled, then see if you can connect (remember to put security back on afterwards)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2012, 05:50 AM
not what you'd expect not what you'd expect is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: city of gold
Posts: 3,031
I almost feel like I'm speaking a foreign language with this stuff. Thanks for the suggestions.

No luck so far. The network key is the same as the password and I was careful about caps.
I've tried everything. I'll go back to Verizon. It's probably something easy that I'm just not seeing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2012, 06:18 AM
Dog80 Dog80 is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Try giving your phone a static IP. I've seen many mobile devices having problem getting an IP from the DHCP server, but they work ok with a static IP.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2012, 05:34 AM
not what you'd expect not what you'd expect is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: city of gold
Posts: 3,031
Verizon can't help since it's a problem at home. Since I don't have a teenager in the house, I guess I'll have to hire some help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2012, 09:17 AM
StephenG StephenG is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
You'll need to go into the router settings (i.e., via a browser on your computer), but is it set so that new devices must be approved before connecting (such as via MAC address recognition)?

Also, does your ISP only allow a limited number of IP addresses to be assigned? If it only allows one (common, IME) or a few, and you already have that many devices connected, you'll need to get them to authorize more.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-17-2012, 09:27 AM
beowulff beowulff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Scottsdale, more-or-less
Posts: 11,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephenG View Post
You'll need to go into the router settings (i.e., via a browser on your computer), but is it set so that new devices must be approved before connecting (such as via MAC address recognition)?

Also, does your ISP only allow a limited number of IP addresses to be assigned? If it only allows one (common, IME) or a few, and you already have that many devices connected, you'll need to get them to authorize more.
The router is what creates new IP addresses - the ISP doesn't know/care.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-17-2012, 09:57 AM
StephenG StephenG is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by beowulff View Post
The router is what creates new IP addresses - the ISP doesn't know/care.
You're right, I should have said "devices to connect." It's the router that assigns the IP addresses, but the ISP can detect how many and what kinds of devices are transmitting through the router. Most don't care, and don't limit. Some do.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-18-2012, 03:45 PM
Funnilyenough Funnilyenough is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
How do you connect to your wifi from home? Are you kidding me? It's questions like yours that are making me feel incredibly old, stupid, and anti-social media technology prone. Ten years ago, I became technologically challenged; last year, I became t-moronic; and by year end, I have no doubt that I'll be t-dead.

Now, can you humour me a bit by backtracking to"wifi"? Can I assume that at least it's a word with a definition? In layman's terms, what is it?? And oh yeah, when my daughter-in-law during a telephone conversation tells me to wait while she switches to bluetooth, what in hell is she talking about? I've lived x number of years and I've never done a bluetooth switcharoo in my life!! And I'm still breathing.

Okay, here's a question for you, NWYE-----------Why do you pay good money for a "smart" phone when it obviously ain't? For what I understand these thingys go for, they should bloody well run themselves. And that's the truth!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-18-2012, 05:21 PM
not what you'd expect not what you'd expect is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: city of gold
Posts: 3,031
Cause I want to play Angry Birds! Just kidding, mostly I want to skype with family that lives out of my area. Video Chat, that is.

Wifi is just your wireless connection, although there is probably a better explanation. I too am technologically challenged.

No success yet for me, but I haven't tried much today.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-18-2012, 05:53 PM
voltaire voltaire is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dervorin View Post
If you can change your router settings to WPA-2, you'll have a greater chance of success, I think.
This here is your best course of action, IMO. Change the wireless settings in your router to use WPA2 instead of WEP. It's more secure and you can use a regular password without having to worry about encryption keys which are much harder to remember.

Of course, after making the change on your router, you'll also have to make the change on all the wireless devices that connect to it, but after that, connecting new devices should be much easier. If you have a visitor to your house that needs to use the wifi, you just tell them the password and be done with it.

Last edited by voltaire; 03-18-2012 at 05:54 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-19-2012, 05:57 AM
not what you'd expect not what you'd expect is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: city of gold
Posts: 3,031
Well, it worked just now. It must be a number of devices issue because the only thing different is one laptop is turned off.

Thanks everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-19-2012, 10:56 AM
Dag Otto Dag Otto is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by not what you'd expect View Post
Well, it worked just now. It must be a number of devices issue because the only thing different is one laptop is turned off.

Thanks everyone.
Some routers have a setting for the address range allowed when DHCP is used to assign IPs.

For instance, I have mine set up to assign a range between 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.50. (It's the last number that matters). This is enough for the 10 or so devices I have set up to connect, plus many more. I think the highest I've seen assigned is 192.168.0.16.

If my range was 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.6, I'd imagine I'd have a similar problem to what you have.

Perhaps you can increase the range of available IP addresses your router can assign.

Last edited by Dag Otto; 03-19-2012 at 10:58 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-20-2012, 06:47 AM
not what you'd expect not what you'd expect is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: city of gold
Posts: 3,031
I plan to do that. Thanks again everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-20-2012, 04:25 PM
markwilliom markwilliom is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
hi,
are you check the visibility option is enabled in your Modem settings.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-21-2012, 06:03 AM
not what you'd expect not what you'd expect is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: city of gold
Posts: 3,031
Didn't get to that markwilliom. It did finally connect for me.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@chicagoreader.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Publishers - interested in subscribing to the Straight Dope?
Write to: sdsubscriptions@chicagoreader.com.

Copyright 2013 Sun-Times Media, LLC.