The Straight Dope

Go Back   Straight Dope Message Board > Main > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2012, 08:49 AM
Leaffan Leaffan is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Why do my dual monitors display the same thing?

This is undoubtedly a daft question with an easy answer, but I have two monitors now in my new cubicle. I started a new job and don't really want to call the help desk!

Windows XP Professional.
HP Laptop plugged into a Matrox DualHead2Go adapter.

I've fiddled and farted around in the display settings, yet everything I try will not allow my dual monitors to display different things; they both are identified as monitor 1, no matter what I try.

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
Advertisements  
  #2  
Old 04-02-2012, 09:23 AM
chrisk chrisk is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Southern ontario
Posts: 6,008
Well, it's probably stuck in 'clone mode' or something similar - this is used for presentations when the external monitor is actually a projector or something similar - so that you can manage the presentation based on looking at the laptop screen and everybody else in the conference room sees what you're doing on the projector.

Often, laptops have a special shortcut key to turn clone mode on and off, but I don't know what that would be for an HP.
__________________
Stringing Words Forum
Aspiring writers and authors supporting each other.
Goals and resolutions our particular specialty - also sharing commiseration and triumphs.
Join today!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2012, 10:01 AM
Leaffan Leaffan is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
OK. I finally figured out that the display resolution had to be changed to "stretch mode."

That was intuitive. Not.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2012, 04:27 PM
ZenBeam ZenBeam is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 8,616
Also, look at the F2, F3, F4 buttons at the top of your keyboard. On mine, F2, F3, and F4 have some cryptic icons that seem to have to do with the monitor when you press and hold Fn then press them. I know on my old laptop one switched between dual-screen, single screen, and cloned screen. I don't want to screw up my screen, so I'm not going to test them to see what they do, and they probably differ between manufacturer anyway.

As an aside, it took me half a year with my new laptop to realize <Fn>F6 turned off the touchpad.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@chicagoreader.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Publishers - interested in subscribing to the Straight Dope?
Write to: sdsubscriptions@chicagoreader.com.

Copyright 2013 Sun-Times Media, LLC.