Last Will & Testament
[…] The uncertainy could cause trouble about the end-date for the trust.

So, they used the term “all of HM’s legitimate descendants now living.”


and the stars o’erhead were dancing heel to toe

That sounds like a rule against entails. But I thought entails were a no-no throughout the US, so I guess it isn’t…


John W. Kennedy
“Compact is becoming contract; man only earns and pays.”
– Charles Williams

With regard to “Queen Victoria” clauses, New York’s rule against perpetuities, Estates, Powers & Trusts Law (EPTL) sec. 9-1.1 provides that “In no case shall the lives measuring the permissible period be so designated or so numerous as to make proof of their end unreasonably difficult.” Under this, it’s my guess that a
clause based on the decendants of Queen Vickie would be void, but one on Queen Lizzie might work.

The New York rule against suspension of the power of alienation, EPTL sec. 9-1.1(a), provides: