Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2019, 06:02 PM
Cartooniverse is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Betwixt My Ears
Posts: 12,564

My television set is driving me bonkers: A Lip Sync Tragedy.


Visio. Maybe.....8 years old? More? Works like a champ. But it's had this problem, and it comes and goes. I can NOT get the sound to sync up with the picture.

There is, of course, a menu setting with a slide bar. Most of the time it holds very well, or so well I cannot notice a problem.

Now? My god. It's supremely annoying. I did re-set the Auto-Select Channel menu in the set, hoping this would do the trick. Nothing.

Thoughts?

Oh, I'm not on cable. We get our t.v. through the air using a digital antenna.
__________________
If you want to kiss the sky you'd better learn how to kneel.
  #2  
Old 09-10-2019, 07:22 PM
DorkVader's Avatar
DorkVader is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: boise idaho
Posts: 2,597
Not a factual answer, but I experience this from time to time. My TV is only a couple of years old (samsung). In fact I've noticed it on a variety of different TVs recently. I think it's a broadcasting problem of some sort with syncing the video and audio signals
ETA I too get my television OTA
__________________
L. Californicus Deserticola Sithae

Last edited by DorkVader; 09-10-2019 at 07:23 PM.
  #3  
Old 09-10-2019, 07:27 PM
Alley Dweller's Avatar
Alley Dweller is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4,350
And you don't have a DVR, a soundbar, or an A/V receiver in your setup?

Unplug the TV from the power outlet, wait 30 seconds, and plug it back in.
  #4  
Old 09-10-2019, 11:59 PM
edwardcoast is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cartooniverse View Post
Visio. Maybe.....8 years old? More? Works like a champ. But it's had this problem, and it comes and goes. I can NOT get the sound to sync up with the picture.

There is, of course, a menu setting with a slide bar. Most of the time it holds very well, or so well I cannot notice a problem.

Now? My god. It's supremely annoying. I did re-set the Auto-Select Channel menu in the set, hoping this would do the trick. Nothing.

Thoughts?

Oh, I'm not on cable. We get our t.v. through the air using a digital antenna.
I have an HDMI receiver and sometimes when this happens, which is not often, if I power cycle it, it returns to normal. But I have noticed in this receiver there was an adjustment to fix lip sync issues.

What are you using for audio? You might be able to factory reset it.
  #5  
Old 09-11-2019, 12:40 AM
Lucas Jackson's Avatar
Lucas Jackson is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4,210
The problem is Visio. We just moved and have a new provider. Our old Visio had been working fine for years but the new, faster service gave us bad syncing problems.

First thing, set your audio to ďgameĒ. That fixed ours for a while. Ultimately we dug out an old TV we used for movies. That fixed it.

Googling shows that this is a common problem for Visio.
  #6  
Old 09-11-2019, 12:49 AM
Lucas Jackson's Avatar
Lucas Jackson is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4,210
(Sorry, Vizio not Visio. Autocorrected and I didn’t catch it.)

Anyway, here’s a video that helped me:

https://youtu.be/I5WYqTrtunI
  #7  
Old 09-11-2019, 01:12 PM
Cartooniverse is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Betwixt My Ears
Posts: 12,564
Iíll try the tip regarding PCM offered in that video.
However, in my case ( unlike the situation in the video ), my audio doesnít lead the video. It lags behind it.
That said, Iíll try the fixes and will report back.

I wasnít concise on my set-up.

1. Through the Air antenna.
2. Into TDA Digital Channel selector, so that I can use a Hard Drive - kinda low rent DVR. Works for any channel I get through the air.
3. HDMI Out from Hard Drive to Vizio.
__________________
If you want to kiss the sky you'd better learn how to kneel.
  #8  
Old 09-11-2019, 01:34 PM
KneadToKnow is offline
Voodoo Adult (Slight Return)
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 26,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cartooniverse View Post
my audio doesnít lead the video. It lags behind it.
Light travels faster than sound, and this creates a noticeable gap with enough distance. How many miles from the TV are you?

  #9  
Old 09-11-2019, 02:37 PM
Cartooniverse is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Betwixt My Ears
Posts: 12,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by KneadToKnow View Post
Light travels faster than sound, and this creates a noticeable gap with enough distance. How many miles from the TV are you?



I'm glad you asked!



Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
If you want to kiss the sky you'd better learn how to kneel.
  #10  
Old 09-11-2019, 04:13 PM
pdhenry is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cartooniverse View Post
I wasnít concise on my set-up.

1. Through the Air antenna.
2. Into TDA Digital Channel selector, so that I can use a Hard Drive - kinda low rent DVR. Works for any channel I get through the air.
3. HDMI Out from Hard Drive to Vizio.
Add the TDA to the ambiguity group. What if you use the antenna directly into the TV?

Probably changes too much, but if it doesn't clear the issue you can be pretty sure it isn't the TDA
  #11  
Old 09-11-2019, 04:19 PM
needscoffee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7,127
I thought this was going to be about watching a rerun of Ashlee Simpson.
  #12  
Old 09-11-2019, 04:28 PM
swampspruce's Avatar
swampspruce is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cool Pool
Posts: 4,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cartooniverse View Post
I'm glad you asked!



Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Well there's your problem! Set p to sqrt-1 and Robert's your Mother's Brother!

Are here any updates to your tv? ie firmware? That may also be a factor. You may want to swap your hdmi cable (if you have a spare) as well. They have been known to do some really odd things.
__________________
Life is an economy. Where everything must be traded for something else and the value of all things rise and fall with the amount of attention and effort you put into them. -Mark Manson

Last edited by swampspruce; 09-11-2019 at 04:29 PM.
  #13  
Old 09-11-2019, 08:16 PM
Cartooniverse is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Betwixt My Ears
Posts: 12,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by swampspruce View Post
Well there's your problem! Set p to sqrt-1 and Robert's your Mother's Brother!
Oh, this'll teach ME to try that crap with a ringer !!!

Quote:
Are here any updates to your tv? ie firmware? That may also be a factor. You may want to swap your hdmi cable (if you have a spare) as well. They have been known to do some really odd things.
It's not a Smart T.V. I would never own one. Or if I did, it would remain an orphan. No Internet, no microphone activated, nothing. So no firmware to update. Will try the HDMI cable if the Menu choices fail.

About to try, will leave this reply open ! BRB !!

Audio Modes: Flat, Rock, Pop, Classical, Jazz
No GAMING. Hmmm.

Power cycling did seem to be my friend, however.
__________________
If you want to kiss the sky you'd better learn how to kneel.
  #14  
Old 09-12-2019, 09:15 AM
KneadToKnow is offline
Voodoo Adult (Slight Return)
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 26,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cartooniverse View Post
It's not a Smart T.V. I would never own one. Or if I did, it would remain an orphan. No Internet, no microphone activated, nothing. So no firmware to update.
It doesn't have to be a smart TV to have firmware. If it's new enough to have HDMI input, it's new enough to have firmware that can be updated.
  #15  
Old 09-12-2019, 09:54 AM
joema is online now
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cartooniverse View Post
... my set-up.

1. Through the Air antenna.
2. Into TDA Digital Channel selector, so that I can use a Hard Drive - kinda low rent DVR. Works for any channel I get through the air.
3. HDMI Out from Hard Drive to Vizio.
Digital TVs often have video processing delays. This is usually worse if certain features are enabled such as smooth motion, noise reduction, etc. As an experiment go into your menus and try turning these off.

However if using local audio out of the TV speakers, usually the TV knows the video delay and will delay audio to match. The problem usually comes from using a sound bar or external audio.

The TDA introduces an uncertainty. One test is try bypassing that and see if the problem goes away.

Starting with HDMI 1.3b, there was a protocol includes lip sync compensation, but this was a fixed delay. During the EDID connection handshake between display and HDMI source, the display tells the source (say an A/V receiver or DVD player) how many milliseconds its video processing takes and the source is supposed to delay the audio to match this. In a chain of equipment sometimes the power on sequence affects this. Try powering on the TV and TDA in a different order.

The HDMI lip sync compensation was improved with HDMI version 2.0 to include dynamic varying lip sync compensation, but this would require all connected devices to be HDMI 2.0 and support this feature.

However the TDA sounds like a combined A/V processor so it should be either passing A/V straight through or if it injects video latency should be delaying its audio to match before exporting the HDMI output. If the TDA audio is not connected via HDMI but Toslink or some other method that could also complicate things.

In most cases the video lags audio due to video latency in the display. If you are seeing the opposite that implies the TDA is probably doing that.
  #16  
Old 09-12-2019, 11:51 AM
Little Nemo is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Western New York
Posts: 81,903
I have a Vizio and I have the same problem. It's most noticeable during commercials.
  #17  
Old 09-12-2019, 03:54 PM
swampspruce's Avatar
swampspruce is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cool Pool
Posts: 4,466
Run through this checklist and see if it helps. I would also check Vizio's website and see if there is a firmware update for your model.
__________________
Life is an economy. Where everything must be traded for something else and the value of all things rise and fall with the amount of attention and effort you put into them. -Mark Manson
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@straightdope.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Copyright © 2018 STM Reader, LLC.

 
Copyright © 2017