#1  
Old 03-25-2019, 11:33 AM
shinnen is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 87

Testing door bell.


My door bell hasn't worked for months. The outside remote is powered by two CR2032s, which are dead.
The inside chime is plugged into the wall. I checked the remote by running a 6volt source across it's poles and pressing the button. It chimed, twice, but now will not. I then checked the resistance across the remote's poles. The needle moved slightly, with or without depressing the button; suggesting that there's considerable resistance in the circuit. My guess is that I've fried the remote; but want to make sure that the chime unit works before I buy another remote. The chime does not have a test button, but does have an access plate, which after removal exposes 5 wire loops, labelled "ABCDE"
Any ideas as to how I can test the chime unit?
Thanks,
.... john
  #2  
Old 03-25-2019, 11:43 AM
TriPolar is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 41,125
The only useful test would be to have it respond to a remote signal. It doesn't help you if it won't do that but will still sound a chime.
  #3  
Old 03-25-2019, 12:14 PM
shinnen is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 87
Bummer! That's not what I wanted to hear.
I guess I'll just have to spring the $10 for a new remote.
........ john
  #4  
Old 03-25-2019, 12:20 PM
BubbaDog's Avatar
BubbaDog is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: KC MO or there abouts
Posts: 5,742
I'm confused as to why you haven't tried replacing the batteries in the remote.
  #5  
Old 03-25-2019, 02:43 PM
shinnen is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 87
Hi BubbaDog,
I don't have any spare batteries here; and thought that putting a voltage across the leads would works just as well.
...... john
  #6  
Old 03-25-2019, 03:31 PM
BubbaDog's Avatar
BubbaDog is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: KC MO or there abouts
Posts: 5,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinnen View Post
Bummer! That's not what I wanted to hear.
I guess I'll just have to spring the $10 for a new remote.
........ john
I'd still give a fresh change of batteries a try first. If they don't work you can use them as spares for the remote that you will have to replace.

Sometimes using a voltage source instead of the batteries can be misleading as you may have made poor contact during your third try or your voltage source doesn't have the power to charge up a capacitor fully, etc.
  #7  
Old 03-26-2019, 12:24 PM
shinnen is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 87
Hi,
I tried fresh batteries, and it still doesn't work. Thanks for the idea though.
..... john

Quote:
Originally Posted by BubbaDog View Post
I'd still give a fresh change of batteries a try first. If they don't work you can use them as spares for the remote that you will have to replace.

Sometimes using a voltage source instead of the batteries can be misleading as you may have made poor contact during your third try or your voltage source doesn't have the power to charge up a capacitor fully, etc.
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@straightdope.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Copyright 2019 STM Reader, LLC.

 
Copyright © 2017