Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2018, 01:27 PM
dalej42 is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 13,846

2018 Fantasy Football general discussion thread


Here's a thread for general fantasy football discussion and recruitment.

In my 12 team, full point PPR money league, I can keep 3. Here's my top options:
David Johnson
Devonta Freeman
Jay Ajayi
Stefon Diggs
Keenan Allen

In this league, I've traditionally drafted two middle of the pack QBs and played the matchup. Last year, I had Stafford and Winston. Should I stay with this strategy or try to draft one good QB and then just grab a bye week replacement from the waiver wire?

Last edited by dalej42; 08-14-2018 at 01:27 PM.
  #2  
Old 08-14-2018, 01:33 PM
Sir T-Cups is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 8,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalej42 View Post
Here's a thread for general fantasy football discussion and recruitment.

In my 12 team, full point PPR money league, I can keep 3. Here's my top options:
David Johnson
Devonta Freeman
Jay Ajayi
Stefon Diggs
Keenan Allen

In this league, I've traditionally drafted two middle of the pack QBs and played the matchup. Last year, I had Stafford and Winston. Should I stay with this strategy or try to draft one good QB and then just grab a bye week replacement from the waiver wire?
I would hesitate to say I'm good at fantasy, so I'm hedging that right off the bat

I've gotten made fun of for it in the past, but I always use a qb for my first pick. RBs are always the ones in the top 5, buf if I'm spending that high of a pick, I want the person who's touching the ball EVERY time. So my philosophy is spend big on qbs and then pick up another one or two in later rounds.

As for your keeper, Johnson and Diggs are the two I like there. I'm worried about DJs health, but IIRC he was a big threat to catch the ball and if you're in a PPR league that's good eating. Diggs won't get as many touches as Thielin will, but he's more of a TD threat. I don't trust the others to repeat their success.

My turn for a question: What should I do at TE? I've traditionally gone with Greg Olsen in CAR, but he's getting injured more and more and I'm worried about this year. Ertz? Jimmy Graham?
__________________
Want to see more of my adventures in Orlando? Follow Mrs. Cups and me @theorlandoduo on Instagram. And check out our blog too: TheOrlandoDuo.com
  #3  
Old 08-14-2018, 09:08 PM
dalej42 is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 13,846
I love Ertz, I’ve got him in that league as well, but I can’t justify keeping a TE with only 3 keepers.
__________________
Twitter:@Stardales IG:@Dalej42
  #4  
Old 08-15-2018, 04:15 PM
Taber is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalej42 View Post
Here's a thread for general fantasy football discussion and recruitment.

In my 12 team, full point PPR money league, I can keep 3. Here's my top options:
David Johnson
Devonta Freeman
Jay Ajayi
Stefon Diggs
Keenan Allen

In this league, I've traditionally drafted two middle of the pack QBs and played the matchup. Last year, I had Stafford and Winston. Should I stay with this strategy or try to draft one good QB and then just grab a bye week replacement from the waiver wire?
Going by ADP the keepers should be Johnson, Allen, and whoever you prefer between Diggs and Freeman. That way gets you the most value, but if you really hate Allen, it might be worthwhile to swap in the worse of Diggs/Freeman.
  #5  
Old 09-29-2018, 02:18 AM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Here are some fantasy rankings for the four different SDMB fantasy leagues: Aggregate Rankings. It's a combined ranking for players in multiple SDMB leagues.

Aggregate ranks are expressed as a win/loss record. This record isn't your actual record in your various leagues, but instead what your record would be if you played a head-to-head matchup against every team each week. Your cumulative win/loss percentage determines your rank.

For example, let's say you scored 4th of 10 in one league and 8th of 14 in another. In the first league, you finished ahead of 6 players and behind 3 players, so your record in that league would be 6-3. Add in the second league where you finished 8th of 14, which translates to 6-7, and your aggregate record ends up 12-10.

The Aggregate Rank does not include players who are only in one league, as their performance is perfectly measured by that league's rankings.

There are two different tables: Actual and Potential. Actual is based on the actual players you started. Potential means if everyone started only their highest scorers at every position. As in, the highest potential scores you could have gotten.


Aggregate Rankings through Week 1

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet........37-4.....90%....3
02. Munch.........17-5.....77%....2
03. Beef..........38-12....76%....4
04. Mundi.........18-12....60%....2
05. motu..........18-12....60%....2
06. dale..........14-10....58%....2
07. Petey.........11-9.....55%....2
08. RNATB.........26-24....52%....4
09. Gaffer........10-10....50%....2
10. Omni..........14-19....42%....3
11. Frosted.......11-15....42%....2
12. Retro.........12-25....32%....3
13. Tcups..........7-15....32%....2
14. enalzi.........7-23....23%....2
15. Wilson.........3-27....10%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet........34-7.....83%...88% B+
02. Beef..........41-9.....82%...85% B
03. Munch.........16-6.....73%...91% A-
04. Petey.........14-6.....70%...87% B
05. Mundi.........16-14....53%...88% B+
06. motu..........16-14....53%...93% A-
07. dale..........12-12....50%...89% B+
08. Gaffer........10-10....50%...93% A
09. RNATB.........22-28....44%...90% B+
10. Retro.........16-21....43%...84% B
11. Frosted........8-18....31%...86% B
12. enalzi.........9-21....30%...84% B
13. Wilson.........9-21....30%...76% C
14. Omni...........9-24....27%...90% B+
15. Tcups..........6-16....27%...89% B+



The Lgs column shows how many leagues you're in, and the Coaching grades are a simple percentage: Actual / Potential. As in, how well you chose who to start.
  #6  
Old 09-29-2018, 02:24 AM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings are season totals, not individual weeks. (I could add weekly totals easily enough, but I think season totals are sufficient.) So the tables below show the combined records for weeks 1 and 2.

The red and green numbers show your change in rank in that table compared to the previous week. If you're 3rd this week, but were 9th last week, you jumped up 6 spots so you'd see a +6 next to your name.


Aggregate Rankings through Week 2

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. motu +4.......44-16....73%....2
02. Hamlet -1.....56-26....68%....3
03. Beef..........65-35....65%....4
04. RNATB +4......62-38....62%....4
05. Munch -3......26-18....59%....2
06. Mundi -2......34-26....57%....2
07. Frosted +4....29-23....56%....2
08. Omni +2.......36-30....55%....3
09. Gaffer........19-21....48%....2
10. enalzi +4.....26-34....43%....2
11. dale -5.......20-28....42%....2
12. Retro.........29-45....39%....3
13. Petey -6......12-28....30%....2
14. Tcups -1......12-32....27%....2
15. Wilson........11-49....18%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. motu +5.......39-21....65%...93% A
02. Hamlet -1.....53-29....65%...86% B
03. Beef -1.......64-36....64%...87% B+
04. RNATB +5......59-41....59%...89% B+
05. Retro +5......42-32....57%...81% B-
06. Munch -3......24-20....55%...90% B+
07. enalzi +5.....30-30....50%...86% B
08. Mundi -3......30-30....50%...90% A-
09. dale -2.......22-26....46%...85% B
10. Frosted +1....23-29....44%...89% B+
11. Gaffer -3.....17-23....43%...90% A-
12. Omni +2.......27-39....41%...90% B+
13. Petey -9......15-25....38%...82% B-
14. Tcups +1......12-32....27%...90% A-
15. Wilson -2.....15-45....25%...83% B-
  #7  
Old 09-29-2018, 02:27 AM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Catching up to current, here are the week 3 stats. Going forward, I'll post updates on Wednesdays to give yahoo time to make stat corrections.


Aggregate Rankings through Week 3

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet +1.....89-34....72%....3
02. Munch +3......46-20....70%....2
03. RNATB +1......98-52....65%....4
04. Mundi +2......56-34....62%....2
05. motu -4.......55-35....61%....2
06. Beef -3.......83-67....55%....4
07. Gaffer +2.....33-27....55%....2
08. dale +3.......32-40....44%....2
09. Frosted -2....34-44....44%....2
10. Omni -2.......43-56....43%....3
11. Retro +1......46-65....41%....3
12. enalzi -2.....33-57....37%....2
13. Petey.........20-40....33%....2
14. Tcups.........20-46....30%....2
15. Wilson........27-63....30%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet +1.....85-38....69%...84% B
02. Beef +1.......92-58....61%...82% B-
03. RNATB +1......91-59....61%...88% B+
04. Munch +2......40-26....61%...91% A-
05. Retro.........67-44....60%...80% B-
06. Mundi +2......46-44....51%...91% A-
07. motu -6.......46-44....51%...93% A-
08. Gaffer +3.....27-33....45%...89% B+
09. dale..........32-40....44%...86% B
10. enalzi -3.....37-53....41%...88% B+
11. Frosted -1....30-48....38%...86% B
12. Petey +1......23-37....38%...82% B-
13. Omni -1.......37-62....37%...87% B
14. Wilson +1.....29-61....32%...87% B+
15. Tcups -1......16-50....24%...89% B+
  #8  
Old 10-03-2018, 01:32 PM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings through Week 4

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet.......116-48....71%....3
02. Munch.........58-30....66%....2
03. RNATB........128-72....64%....4
04. Mundi.........75-45....63%....2
05. motu..........69-51....58%....2
06. Gaffer +1.....46-34....58%....2
07. Beef -1......108-92....54%....4
08. Retro +3......77-71....52%....3
09. enalzi +3.....61-59....51%....2
10. Omni..........62-70....47%....3
11. dale -3.......41-55....43%....2
12. Frosted -3....41-63....39%....2
13. Petey.........28-52....35%....2
14. Tcups.........25-63....28%....2
15. Wilson........34-86....28%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet.......110-54....67%...85% B
02. Retro +3......97-51....66%...80% C+
03. Beef -1......124-76....62%...79% C+
04. Mundi +2......70-50....58%...85% B
05. RNATB -2.....114-86....57%...88% B+
06. Gaffer +2.....45-35....56%...88% B+
07. motu..........61-59....51%...90% B+
08. Frosted +3....52-52....50%...80% B-
09. Munch -5......44-44....50%...91% A-
10. enalzi........57-63....48%...90% A-
11. Omni +2.......61-71....46%...84% B
12. dale -3.......43-53....45%...84% B
13. Petey -1......26-54....33%...84% B
14. Wilson........32-88....27%...89% B+
15. Tcups.........22-66....25%...88% B+



I'm liking these "record if you played everyone" stats quite a bit. Should I add them to the league stats? I could remove coaching grades if four tables is too many. Anyone have any preferences?
  #9  
Old 10-10-2018, 08:03 AM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings through Week 5

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet.......148-57....72%....3
02. Gaffer +4.....63-37....63%....2
03. motu +2.......90-60....60%....2
04. RNATB -1.....147-103...59%....4
05. Munch -3......63-47....57%....2
06. Beef +1......141-109...56%....4
07. Mundi -3......81-69....54%....2
08. Omni +2.......87-78....53%....3
09. Retro -1......86-99....46%....3
10. dale +1.......55-65....46%....2
11. enalzi -2.....65-85....43%....2
12. Wilson +3.....61-89....41%....2
13. Frosted -1....52-78....40%....2
14. Petey -1......34-66....34%....2
15. Tcups -1......29-81....26%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet.......136-69....66%...86% B
02. Beef +1......163-87....65%...79% C+
03. Gaffer +3.....60-40....60%...88% B+
04. Retro -2.....107-78....58%...80% C+
05. motu +2.......80-70....53%...91% A-
06. RNATB -1.....130-120...52%...88% B+
07. dale +5.......62-58....52%...83% B-
08. Omni +3.......83-82....50%...87% B
09. Mundi -5......75-75....50%...86% B
10. Frosted -2....60-70....46%...83% B-
11. Munch -2......48-62....44%...91% A-
12. enalzi -2.....63-87....42%...89% B+
13. Wilson +1.....57-93....38%...90% B+
14. Petey -1......34-66....34%...83% B-
15. Tcups.........27-83....25%...88% B+
  #10  
Old 10-16-2018, 02:03 AM
SenorBeef is online now
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 27,801
Oh cool, I didn't notice this thread until now. I definitely like the cross-league rankings. Might want to make a link to this thread the next time you post in the individual league threads.

Last edited by SenorBeef; 10-16-2018 at 02:04 AM.
  #11  
Old 10-17-2018, 11:06 PM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings through Week 6

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet.......174-72....71%....3
02. Gaffer........73-47....61%....2
03. RNATB +1.....173-127...58%....4
04. Omni +4......114-84....58%....3
05. motu -2......100-80....56%....2
06. Beef.........162-138...54%....4
07. Mundi.........95-85....53%....2
08. dale +2.......76-68....53%....2
09. Munch -4......67-65....51%....2
10. Retro -1.....111-111...50%....3
11. enalzi........84-96....47%....2
12. Frosted +1....65-91....42%....2
13. Wilson -1.....63-117...35%....2
14. Petey.........42-78....35%....2
15. Tcups.........37-95....28%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet.......161-85....65%...87% B
02. Retro +2.....132-90....59%...81% B-
03. Beef -1......177-123...59%...81% B-
04. Gaffer -1.....70-50....58%...88% B+
05. Omni +3......111-87....56%...88% B+
06. dale +1.......80-64....56%...84% B
07. Frosted +3....81-75....52%...81% B-
08. RNATB -2.....154-146...51%...88% B+
09. Mundi.........89-91....49%...87% B
10. motu -5.......89-91....49%...90% A-
11. enalzi +1.....84-96....47%...89% B+
12. Munch -1......49-83....37%...90% A-
13. Wilson........65-115...36%...87% B
14. Petey.........41-79....34%...83% B-
15. Tcups.........34-98....26%...88% B+
  #12  
Old 10-18-2018, 10:08 AM
Really Not All That Bright is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 68,024
It's kind of amazing that my Big League performance is so bad that it's dragged my coach rating into the bottom half even though I'm #1 in the Dynasty league and HHM (and #6 in the All-Pro league).
  #13  
Old 10-20-2018, 12:04 PM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Really Not All That Bright View Post
It's kind of amazing that my Big League performance is so bad that it's dragged my coach rating into the bottom half even though I'm #1 in the Dynasty league and HHM (and #6 in the All-Pro league).
Your coach rating is in a 4-way tie for 4th:

90% motu, Munch
89% enalzi
88% Gaffer, Omni, RNATB, Tcups
  #14  
Old 10-22-2018, 07:14 AM
Really Not All That Bright is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 68,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis Dee View Post
Your coach rating is in a 4-way tie for 4th:

90% motu, Munch
89% enalzi
88% Gaffer, Omni, RNATB, Tcups
I not smart.

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk
__________________
This can only end in tears.
  #15  
Old 10-24-2018, 08:04 PM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings through Week 7

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet.......197-90....69%....3
02. RNATB +1.....219-131...63%....4
03. Gaffer -1.....83-57....59%....2
04. Omni.........133-98....58%....3
05. Mundi +2.....116-94....55%....2
06. motu -1......116-94....55%....2
07. Beef -1......189-161...54%....4
08. dale..........87-81....52%....2
09. Retro +1.....131-128...51%....3
10. Munch -1......77-77....50%....2
11. enalzi.......104-106...50%....2
12. Frosted.......83-99....46%....2
13. Wilson........75-135...36%....2
14. Tcups +1......49-105...32%....2
15. Petey -1......43-97....31%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet.......187-100...65%...87% B
02. Omni +3......138-93....60%...86% B
03. Retro -1.....152-107...59%...82% B-
04. Beef -1......205-145...59%...81% B-
05. Gaffer -1.....80-60....57%...87% B+
06. RNATB +2.....198-152...57%...88% B+
07. dale -1.......94-74....56%...83% B
08. Frosted -1....98-84....54%...82% B-
09. Mundi........107-103...51%...88% B+
10. motu.........107-103...51%...91% A-
11. enalzi.......103-107...49%...90% B+
12. Wilson +1.....82-128...39%...87% B
13. Munch -1......58-96....38%...89% B+
14. Petey.........43-97....31%...82% B-
15. Tcups.........43-111...28%...88% B+
  #16  
Old 10-31-2018, 01:12 PM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings through Week 8

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet.......221-107...67%....3
02. RNATB........241-159...60%....4
03. Gaffer........96-64....60%....2
04. Mundi +1.....137-103...57%....2
05. motu +1......137-103...57%....2
06. Beef +1......221-179...55%....4
07. dale +1......104-88....54%....2
08. Retro +1.....158-138...53%....3
09. Omni -5......138-126...52%....3
10. enalzi +1....121-119...50%....2
11. Munch -1......87-89....49%....2
12. Frosted.......93-115...45%....2
13. Wilson........89-151...37%....2
14. Petey +1......53-107...33%....2
15. Tcups -1......52-124...30%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet.......215-113...66%...87% B+
02. Retro +1.....179-117...60%...83% B-
03. Gaffer +2.....95-65....59%...87% B+
04. Beef.........234-166...59%...82% B-
05. dale +2......107-85....56%...85% B
06. Mundi +3.....130-110...54%...89% B+
07. RNATB -1.....216-184...54%...88% B+
08. Omni -6......141-123...53%...86% B
09. Frosted -1...108-100...52%...83% B
10. motu.........123-117...51%...92% A-
11. enalzi.......119-121...50%...90% A-
12. Wilson........95-145...40%...87% B+
13. Munch.........67-109...38%...89% B+
14. Petey.........52-108...33%...83% B-
15. Tcups.........47-129...27%...88% B+



Rough week for Omni...
  #17  
Old 11-07-2018, 01:22 PM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings through Week 9

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet.......237-132...64%....3
02. Gaffer +1....109-71....61%....2
03. Mundi +1.....161-109...60%....2
04. dale +3......124-92....57%....2
05. motu.........154-116...57%....2
06. RNATB -4.....256-194...57%....4
07. Beef -1......245-205...54%....4
08. enalzi +2....142-128...53%....2
09. Omni.........156-141...53%....3
10. Retro -2.....174-159...52%....3
11. Munch.........99-99....50%....2
12. Frosted......102-132...44%....2
13. Wilson.......104-166...39%....2
14. Petey.........57-123...32%....2
15. Tcups.........60-138...30%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet.......230-139...62%...88% B+
02. Retro........199-134...60%...83% B-
03. dale +2......127-89....59%...86% B
04. Gaffer -1....104-76....58%...88% B+
05. Mundi +1.....154-116...57%...90% B+
06. Beef -2......256-194...57%...83% B-
07. Omni +1......159-138...54%...87% B+
08. Frosted +1...122-112...52%...83% B
09. motu +1......140-130...52%...91% A-
10. RNATB -3.....230-220...51%...88% B+
11. enalzi.......135-135...50%...91% A-
12. Wilson.......111-159...41%...88% B+
13. Munch.........79-119...40%...89% B+
14. Petey.........55-125...31%...83% B-
15. Tcups.........56-142...28%...88% B+
  #18  
Old 11-14-2018, 09:16 PM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings through Week 10

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet.......265-145...65%....3
02. Gaffer.......122-78....61%....2
03. Mundi........178-122...59%....2
04. dale.........139-101...58%....2
05. Beef +2......283-217...57%....4
06. RNATB........276-224...55%....4
07. Retro +3.....202-168...55%....3
08. motu -3......159-141...53%....2
09. Omni.........172-158...52%....3
10. enalzi -2....152-148...51%....2
11. Munch........109-111...50%....2
12. Wilson +1....129-171...43%....2
13. Frosted -1...108-152...42%....2
14. Petey.........61-139...31%....2
15. Tcups.........61-159...28%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet.......260-150...63%...88% B+
02. Retro........226-144...61%...83% B
03. dale.........143-97....60%...86% B
04. Beef +2......295-205...59%...83% B
05. Gaffer -1....117-83....59%...89% B+
06. Mundi -1.....167-133...56%...90% A-
07. Omni.........177-153...54%...87% B
08. Frosted......132-128...51%...83% B-
09. enalzi +2....151-149...50%...90% B+
10. RNATB........241-259...48%...88% B+
11. motu -2......144-156...48%...92% A-
12. Wilson.......136-164...45%...89% B+
13. Munch.........90-130...41%...90% B+
14. Petey.........57-143...29%...83% B
15. Tcups.........57-163...26%...87% B+



I think the position change info (the green and red numbers) is my favorite part of the rankings both here and in the individual league threads. And as was expected, the amount of position changes in season totals is slowing down as the season progresses.
  #19  
Old 11-21-2018, 06:04 PM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings through Week 11

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet.......298-153...66%....3
02. Beef +3......325-225...59%....4
03. Mundi........195-135...59%....2
04. Gaffer -2....129-91....59%....2
05. RNATB +1.....306-244...56%....4
06. motu +2......182-148...55%....2
07. dale -3......145-119...55%....2
08. Retro -1.....219-188...54%....3
09. Omni.........188-175...52%....3
10. enalzi.......168-162...51%....2
11. Munch........123-119...51%....2
12. Wilson.......138-192...42%....2
13. Frosted......117-169...41%....2
14. Petey.........63-157...29%....2
15. Tcups.........66-176...27%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet.......291-160...65%...89% B+
02. Beef +2......334-216...61%...84% B
03. Retro -1.....245-162...60%...84% B
04. Gaffer +1....125-95....57%...89% B+
05. dale -2......149-115...56%...87% B
06. Mundi........185-145...56%...91% A-
07. Omni.........195-168...54%...87% B
08. enalzi +1....168-162...51%...90% A-
09. motu +2......166-164...50%...92% A-
10. RNATB........273-277...50%...88% B+
11. Frosted -3...137-149...48%...84% B
12. Wilson.......144-186...44%...90% B+
13. Munch........103-139...43%...90% A-
14. Petey.........62-158...28%...83% B-
15. Tcups.........62-180...26%...88% B+



Beef has made noticeable jumps in both tables two weeks in a row to climb into 2nd place, but Hamlet still seems to have a stranglehold on 1st.
  #20  
Old 11-28-2018, 03:23 PM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings through Week 12

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet.......323-169...66%....3
02. Gaffer +2....144-96....60%....2
03. Beef -1......349-251...58%....4
04. Mundi -1.....207-153...58%....2
05. Retro +3.....249-195...56%....3
06. motu.........198-162...55%....2
07. RNATB -2.....329-271...55%....4
08. dale -1......157-131...55%....2
09. enalzi +1....187-173...52%....2
10. Munch +1.....137-127...52%....2
11. Omni -2......203-193...51%....3
12. Wilson.......151-209...42%....2
13. Frosted......125-187...40%....2
14. Petey.........71-169...30%....2
15. Tcups.........69-195...26%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet.......322-170...65%...88% B+
02. Retro +1.....276-168...62%...84% B
03. Beef -1......361-239...60%...84% B
04. Omni +3......223-173...56%...86% B
05. Mundi +1.....201-159...56%...90% A-
06. Gaffer -2....134-106...56%...89% B+
07. dale -2......160-128...56%...87% B
08. enalzi.......185-175...51%...91% A-
09. motu.........182-178...51%...93% A-
10. RNATB........291-309...49%...89% B+
11. Frosted......144-168...46%...85% B
12. Munch +1.....115-149...44%...90% A-
13. Wilson -1....154-206...43%...90% B+
14. Petey.........68-172...28%...83% B
15. Tcups.........66-198...25%...87% B
  #21  
Old 12-05-2018, 11:18 PM
Ellis Dee is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 13,832
Aggregate Rankings through Week 13

Rnk Owner........Actual.....%....Lgs
01. Hamlet.......346-187...65%....3
02. Gaffer.......155-105...60%....2
03. Beef.........386-264...59%....4
04. Mundi........228-162...58%....2
05. dale +3......175-137...56%....2
06. motu.........218-172...56%....2
07. RNATB........359-291...55%....4
08. Retro -3.....264-217...55%....3
09. Munch +1.....145-141...51%....2
10. Omni +1......212-217...49%....3
11. enalzi -2....192-198...49%....2
12. Wilson.......171-219...44%....2
13. Frosted......141-197...42%....2
14. Petey.........75-185...29%....2
15. Tcups.........82-204...29%....2


Rnk Owner.......Potential...%....Coach.
01. Hamlet.......351-182...66%...88% B+
02. Beef +1......395-255...61%...84% B
03. Retro -1.....288-193...60%...84% B
04. dale +3......180-132...58%...87% B
05. Mundi........224-166...57%...91% A-
06. Gaffer.......144-116...55%...89% B+
07. Omni -3......232-197...54%...85% B
08. motu +1......205-185...53%...92% A-
09. RNATB +1.....323-327...50%...88% B+
10. enalzi -2....189-201...48%...90% A-
11. Frosted......153-185...45%...85% B
12. Wilson +1....170-220...44%...90% A-
13. Munch -1.....124-162...43%...89% B+
14. Petey.........72-188...28%...83% B-
15. Tcups.........74-212...26%...87% B+



I think this should be the final aggregate standings, but not 100% positive. Only the dynasty league has another regular season week next week; the other three leagues are starting the playoffs. I suppose I could add in the last dynasty league week, but that seems uneven to me so I'll probably just leave these as the final rankings for 2018.

Congrats to Hamlet, who ran away and hid early and never looked back. Special shout-out to Ol'Gaffer, who potentially would have been 6th but through good coaching climbed up to 2nd in actual rank. And conversely, poor RetroVertigo, who could have potentially been 3rd but coaching stumbles left him all the way down at 8th.

Congrats to everyone, see you again next season!
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@straightdope.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Copyright 2018 STM Reader, LLC.

 
Copyright © 2017