Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2012, 09:12 PM
I_Know_Nothing is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland(West Burbs)
Posts: 767

Why can't I connect to my own wireless network?(usename,password,logon domain)


I restored my laptop to factory settings before giving it to my brother, and now I can't connect it to my wireless network. I haven't had this problem with any device before. Right click on available networks, find my home network, click to connect and it asks me for a User name, password(which I know), and Logon domain? wtf? Usually it will just ask for a password and that's it. I have no idea what's going on? It's been my laptop and my wireless account the entire time. It's a Belkin router using 64 bit WEP and the laptop is using Vista. Any suggestions?
  #2  
Old 07-06-2012, 05:02 AM
AaronX is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,469
When fixing connection problems, the first thing I do is disable all security on the router (including Mac filtering)
  #3  
Old 07-06-2012, 07:37 AM
Hari Seldon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Trantor
Posts: 12,782
When this happened to me, it turned out that my laptop defaults to turning off wireless connections and it has to be reenabled by hand every time the network is turned off (we do it in a thunderstorm) while the computer is running. So I hibernate it before we turn the network off and when I wake it up it connects immediately.

I think you have open the network sharing center (this is Win7) and follow the troubleshooting guide which eventually asks you if you wish to enable wi-fi connections. Other laptops I had had a button or switch, but this one apparently doesn't. Needless to see there is no documentation that accompanies this computer, nor can I find any online.
  #4  
Old 07-06-2012, 12:25 PM
I_Know_Nothing is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland(West Burbs)
Posts: 767
OK that was odd.

Right click on wireless networks icon--->click connect to a network--->click setup a connection or network--->click manually connect to a wireless network--->enter my info and everything works. Took a while though.
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@straightdope.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Copyright 2018 STM Reader, LLC.

 
Copyright © 2017