1st Degree murder......
[…] This means that someone made it up - if not the whole case, at least the specifics you relate. As to whether it was you, your professor, the person he heard it from, and so forth back to the origin of the story, I express no opinion.

  • Rick

These are usually things like killing a police officer, killing while committing another crime (usually robbery), torture murder.

Other ‘special circumstances’ include;
Double murder
Killing a witness to a crime
Laying in wait

In Virginia, Va. Code § 18.2-32 provides: "Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction … is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony. "

We also have “capital murder”, a Class 1 felony. These offenses are punishable by death in Virginia:

  1. The willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person in the commission of abduction … when such abduction was committed with the intent to extort money…