25th Amendment consequences
[…] If President Locklear remains in the coma, then Vice-President and Acting President Sambora will complete the entire four-year term.

If Vice-President and Acting President Sambora then succumbed to a heart attack, an assassin’s bullet, or impeachment for driving the Presidential limo drunk, the Constitution still has the answer: Art II, Section 1, Clause 6 provides:

So if the President is in a coma, and the Acting President dies, resigns, or impeached, Congress has the power to set up a law to deal with the situation. And they have: the Presidential Succession Act Law, codified at 3 USC § 19. Section (a)(1) of that statute clearly provides:

In case that’s not clear enough, subsection (a)(2) says: “The same rule shall apply in the case of the death, resignation, removal from office, or inability of an individual acting as President under this subsection.”

The remaining portions of that statute designate what happens if the Speaker is unavailable, and it’s the familiar litany of succession: