And confirmed, with the judge calling the law unconstitutional. An appeal is expected. I’m gonna guess 3-0 in the appeals court to uphold this ruling.
[…] (Ruling in pdf at link.) This is a ruling in the state courts, separate from the injunction granted by a federal court judge mentioned above by HurricaneDitka, and only addresses presidential candidates.
Translated to plain English, Trump won and does not have to publish his tax returns to be on the primary or general election ballot in California.
The ruling hinges on interpretation of article II, section 5(c) of the California state constitution. This section requires the ballot to list candidates on a primary ballot who are “recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of the United States” unless such candidate has filed an affidavit of non-candidacy.
The state argued that the state could imposed requirements such as disclosure of prior tax filings in order for a candidate to be a “recognized” candidate.