Proposition 8 reasonably must be interpreted in a limited fashion as eliminating only the right of same-sex couples to equal access to the designation of marr
[…] …
by incorporating into the California Constitution a specific provision that expressly restricts the designation of “marriage” to the union of a man and a woman, Proposition 8 must be understood as creating a limited exception to the state equal protection clause
…
the people have the constitutional right to alter or reform their government.
…
Article II, section 8, subdivision (a) provides in full: “The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.”
…
A revision to the California Constitution may be proposed either by the required vote of the Legislature or by a constitutional convention (proposed by the Legislature and approved by the voters).