Criminals profit from crime
[…] But there are two questions that need to be answered first. “The two threshold questions in every negligence per se case are whether the plaintiff belongs to the class of persons the statute was designed to protect and whether the plaintiff’s injury is of the type that the statute was designed to prevent.”* Id. *. Here neither of these requirements appears to be met. Therefore, it is unlikely that A can recover from C.

  1. The statute does not apply. " A is shot by the police and dies before he can be charged with a crime." § 29-13-402 defines a defendant as someone who “A) Is convicted of a crime in this state; or (B) Is judged not guilty by reason of insanity; or © Pleads nolo contendere to a specific criminal charge; or (D) Has been formally charged with a crime but is still awaiting trial.” Here, the defendant was not convicted, did not plead, was not found not guilty by reason of insanity, and was not charged." That exhausts the categories.

  2. This is similar to number 2, actually. The defendant does not fit into any of these categories.