In Minnesota the law is Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 97A.215, subd. 1.
[…] In Minnesota the law is Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 97A.215, subd. 1.
"Subdivision 1.Storage of wild animals.(a) When an enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that wild animals possessed or stored in violation of the game and fish laws are present, the enforcement officer may enter and inspect any commercial cold storage warehouse, hotel, restaurant, ice house, locker plant, butcher shop, and other building used to store dressed meat, game, or fish, to determine whether wild animals are kept and stored in compliance with the game and fish laws.
(b) When an enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that wild animals taken or possessed in violation of the game and fish laws are present, the officer may:
(1) enter and inspect any place or vehicle; and
(2) open and inspect any package or container."
The key concept here is “probable cause.” You can’t search an ice house, for instance, without permission or probable cause.
But that goes beyond what a police officer can do. A police officer needs probable cause to get a warrant for a structure unless there are exigent circumstances.