First Hate Crime Sentencing
[…] It sure ain’t Nightime. Motive is routinely used as a factor in sentencing, by both juries and judges. If you are convicted of a crime that is punishable by 2-6 years in prison, and the judge hates your motive, you can guess how that judge is going to exercise her discretion in assessing the sentence.

It’s also worth noting that Nightime is entirely incorrrect that “motive” is not an element of a crime. While it’s true that mens rea does not usually consider the actor’s motive, there are any number of crimes where motive is a required element of the crime. For instance, Texas Penal Code § 16.02 makes it a crime to “knowingly or intentionally effects a covert entry for the purpose of intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications without court order or authorization.” I’d look up some more examples, but I’m feeling lazy tonight.

If you’re still on hand, minty, would you attempt to make clear the distinction between motive and intent as legal “terms of art” – and how you’d see the controverted question about hate crimes being discussed here in that regard?