First Hate Crime Sentencing
[…] Do I trust a judge who is highly learned in law to use her discretion in a case she is well informed on, more than I trust a politician to bow to political pressure and create mandatory sentences based on thoughts without knowing anything about a particular case? Of course.

Mens rea – (Guilty mind) A crime always has certain mental aspects, such as intent and purpose, but also recklessness and negligence. These are all mental states, short of motive, that the law recognizes as worthy of blame.

Tex. Pen. Code § 16.02. says:

“knowingly or intentionally effects a covert entry for the purpose of intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications without court order or authorization.”

As you see, motive is not an element of the crime. Purpose is, and purpose, unlike motive, is part of mens rea. In order to prove this crime, you do not have to prove WHY someone wanted to intercept communications.