I don’t think the counter-arguments are persuasive, obviously, but they do exist.
[…] Statutes get to define their own terms, and that includes defining the federally-created exchange as being the statutory equivalent of the state-created exchange discussed in 18031. By defining them that way, subsequent references to the state-created exchange include the federal-created exchange. None of that is controversial, the only question is whether the statute does, in fact, define the federally-created exchange to be the equivalent of the state-created.
And, lo, it does. The statute says that the entity that the Secretary sets up under 18041 is an “Exchange.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(21) defines that term: “The term ‘Exchange’ means an American Health Benefit Exchange established under section 18031 of this title.” So what happens if the Secretary sets up an “Exchange” pursuant to 18041? She isn’t empowered to set up an “exchange.” She is empowered to set up an “Exchange.”