I don’t think the counter-arguments are persuasive, obviously, but they do exist.
[…] And, lo, it does. The statute says that the entity that the Secretary sets up under 18041 is an “Exchange.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(21) defines that term: “The term ‘Exchange’ means an American Health Benefit Exchange established under section 18031 of this title.” So what happens if the Secretary sets up an “Exchange” pursuant to 18041? She isn’t empowered to set up an “exchange.” She is empowered to set up an “Exchange.” The only way to read that is to understand her to have been empowered to set up an Exchange that is treated for purposes of the statute as an “Exchange established under section 18031.” That’s what it means to define the term that way.
The conclusion is reinforced by the fact that 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1) requires every Exchange to be “a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.” Unless you read (d)(1) as forbidding federal exchanges–a transparently nonsensical result–it follows that Exchanges established pursuant to 18041 are treated as 18031 Exchanges.
And, of course, that makes perfect sense. The whole point is that if the state fails to act, the Secretary sets up the exchange that the state was supposed to. The only thing creating confusion is the repeated use of “established by a State under 18031,” but when you understand that term to have been distinguishing PPACA exchanges from pre-PPACA exchanges, the confusion evaporates.
I don’t see how that follows. If “the Secretary sets up an “Exchange” pursuant to 18041”, then it’s an exchange pursuant to 18041 but is not an “Exchange established under section 18031”. What contradictions do you run into if you just allows for it to be an exchange under 18041 and not under 18031?
Again, I don’t see why this is so. The 18031 exchanges are defined as “a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State”. There are also other exchanges established under other sections. I don’t see anything in the language that you quote which forbids any other exchanges from existing - only that they are not the exchanges which are under discussion in that particular section.