I bristled at the suggestion that there is no plain meaning argument because lay people understand that to mean we are ignoring the text or trumping the text with legislative intent or the like. The government is not arguing for those things. So long as you’re not conflating “lack of plain meaning argument” with asserting those propositions, then we’re in satisfactory accord.
That said, I do think there is an argument that only the government’s reading is reasonable, and the challenger’s reading is not reasonable. To summarize probably too much, the argument looks like this:
42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1) says that every Exchange must be “established by a State.”
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(21) says the term “Exchange” means “an American Health Benefit Exchange established under section 18031 of this title.”
42 U.S.C. § 18041(c)(1) empowers HHS to create a capital-E Exchange.
Therefore…