And a version with the stars forming an arch around the 76 instead of a circle.
[…] Same with a pure expression if free speech, like flying a flag.
Well, exactly. HOA contracts aren’t the law of the land, the law is. You can’t just make any contract and expect it to be legal, no matter how dumb you think a law or it’s advocates are.
I think this is a mistake. (I’ll give this one more go and then stop being a broken and boring record.)
You have to start with the fact that the definition in the 2005 Act comes from a prohibition on modifying the flag (4 U.S.C. 3). It makes it a crime to “place any word, figure, mark, picture, design, drawing, or any advertisement of any nature upon any flag, standard, colors, or ensign of the United States of America.” So quite obviously the statute could not have defined the term “flag, standard, colors, or ensign of the United States of America” as anything “evocative of . . . some permutation of design of the nation’s flag”–since the very thing being prohibited is displaying permutations on the design of