You’re mistaking rhetoric about a “typo” for the actual substantive argument.
[…] They also think there was a plausible legislative intent for that meaning, even though there’s not much evidence that this was an actual intent.
The defendants think the other language of the statute does inform the meaning of the subsidy calculation, and that the legislative intent to have federal subsidies is clear because of the legislative record and the general scheme of the statute.
That contradicts nothing. They provide zero, they report zero.
Untrue. 42 USC § 18031(c)(5)(B): “make available for use by Exchanges a model template for an Internet portal that may be used to direct qualified individuals and qualified employers to qualified health plans, to assist such individuals and employers in determining whether they are eligible to participate in an Exchange or eligible for a premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction, and to present standardized information (including quality ratings) regarding qualified health plans offered through an Exchange to assist consumers in making easy health insurance choices.”
See? No mention of state vs. federal. Any exchange.
42 USC § 18031(d)(2)(A): “An Exchange shall make available qualified health plans to qualified individuals and qualified employers.” See? No mention of state vs. federal. ANY exchange.
When Congress wanted to say “any exchange,” they did.
Wrong again. The only referent for that phrase is an exchange NOT established by the State:
“Such exchange” is the exchange that HHS operates – the federal exchange.