Example: Texas Transportation Code § 545.252, which relates to the requirement to stop at railroad crossings. It provides:
[…] I think the system should start punishing lazy and stupid legislatures instead of building prosecutorial lattitude into something on which a person must rely on to avoid being punished for violating a stupid law.
Re: Texas traffic laws and misdemeanors…eh, you’re both right, kinda. The Transportation Code does refer to some fine-only traffic violations as misdemeanors in places, or refers over to the Penal Code as a Class C. Trans. Code § 545.413, dealing with not wearing your seat belt, states “(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $25 or more than $50. An offense under Subsection (b) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $200.”
Still, nobody actually thinks of fine-only and Class C misdemeanors as real “crime” crimes, they’re just ticketable offenses (although you can get arrested for many of them, see Atwater v. Lago Vista).