ICE releases letter claiming they do not need a warrant for arrests - are Gestapo comparisons valid?
[…] It is my understanding that ICE goes through the trouble of looking for “illegal immigrants” in their computer system - people born outside of the US without a record of citizenship or lawful resident/visa status, then goes out in search of them.

If they are actually heading out to random parking lots and public spaces in search of Mexican-looking people, then look them up in the system (or not), a la plain racial profiling, that’s horrible.

~Max

All members of the executive branch are sworn to uphold the constitution. 5 U.S. Code § 3331
“I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”

~Max

You kind of missed the point. What does the Constitution say about immigration enforcement?

The Fifth Amendment reads in part:
“No person… shall… be deprived of… liberty… without due process of law.”