Snark, insults in response, mockery, and mean-spirited condescension are for those of lesser moral character. Like me.
[…] I mean, the thought has to occur, because you can read my words asking it. What happens after that, in your mind? Do you examine it, wonder if it’s true? DO you just sort of shut it aside and not let yourself think about it? What happens?
You’re being an asshole. If you can’t stand the idea of someone explaining a legal concept to people who are trying to understand it, then just butt the fuck out.
If Comey believed he was hearing a corrupt motive, then he was required to report it. 18 U.S. Code § 4: “Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
So far as I am aware, he made no such report. So his notes will (I assume) bear out that he did not believe he was hearing obstruction of justice, or they will show he did but for some reason did not report it.
I wish I had always been so deserving of this accolade.