At which point a federal judge orders the election certified because refusing to appoint electors would grossly violate the 14th amendment.
[…] The state, in the form of GOP Sec of State had decided to certify the election result. Lower courts overruled her, and forced a recount, the SCOTUS overruled them and made with Harris’s decision as the duly mandated electoral official final.
But again that was the 2000 SCOTUS a completely different organisation. Nothing about the 2024 SCOTUS makes me think it would consider that as settled law and not overruled it, any more than they did for Roe v Wade
Um yes there is:
If an election had been contested, 3 U.S.C. § 6 also provides that “if there shall have been any final determination in a state in the manner provided for by [state] law of a controversy or contest,”
There is absolutely a law that says state officials have the power to determine whether an election was valid and should be certified.
I’m pretty sure the manner of final determination in any state is never a state official will decide who won the election.
Excuse me?