So you and Mr. Moto and John Mace would be PERFECTLY OK if a Democratic politicial type did the same thing during a Dem presidential election?
[…] I don’t know exactly the law that authorizes the position he holds, but I expect that it is either 3 USC 105 or 107, which authorize White House Office staff, Domestic Policy staff and Administrative staff. Under those sections, the President is authorized to “appoint and fix the pay of” various White House functionaries, including many at high level Executive Schedule or General Schedule pay scales. In addition to these specific “appointment” clauses, section 107(2) provides that: “In addition to any authority granted under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the President (or his designee) is authorized to employ individuals in the Office of Administration in accordance with section 3101 of title 5 and provisions relating thereto.” 5 USC 3101 provides generally that federal agencies may employ such employees as covered by Congressional appropriations.