I want to change things pretty radically, but I’m not going to overthrow the government to do it, because I recogniz
[…] Because sheriffs aren’t that kind of executive; their writ is supposed to be limited to law-enforcement, not general political leadership and policymaking for the community.
There is some room for political leadership. Nick Navarro down here in Broward County certainly acted the part, although that’s not a very good argument FOR electing sheriffs. Like most elected leaders, he had no worries about rule of law, only what he thought would make him popular.
This is in Nevada, yes? Under NRS 200.030(1)(b), felony murder is defined as a murder “Committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of sexual assault, kidnapping, arson, robbery, burglary, invasion of the home, sexual abuse of a child, sexual molestation of a child under the age of 14 years or child abuse.”
Which predicate felony do you contend applies here?