Legalities of getting married at sea
[…] In the event of a dispute about the sufficiency of your ceremony the courts would determine whether it was sufficient. As noted in earlier discussion, Maryland law is not very specific about this. The Maryland Family Code section 2-406 says that in the case of a ceremony by a court clerk the ceremony must be “recited”, and therefore it must involve speaking words. It would be wise for your ceremony to be recited also, even though this is not an explicit requirement of the legislation. We should also note section 2-406(g), which refers to “the right of any religious denomination to perform a marriage ceremony in accordance with the rules and customs of the denomination”, so I think your sister would be wise to use a ceremony which conforms to the “rules and customs” of the Unitarian Universalists (though I appreciate that they may not be very prescriptive either).

Beyond that, I think a court would fall back on fundamental legal concepts of what a marriage is.