Legalities of getting married at sea
[…] Plus, the text of the licence itself requires the officiant to assert that she has united you and your fiancée in marriage; she can’t sign that (with integrity) if in fact she hasn’t married you before signing the certificate.

We can also point to MFC section 2-409, which requires the marriage certificate – not the licence, but the document which the officiant and the witnesses sign to record that the couple are married - to contain “the name, signature, and title of the authorized official who performs the marriage ceremony”. Under the same section, the obligation to file the signed certificate with the court clerk is again imposed on “the authorized official who performs the marriage ceremony”. And there is also a provision that, if the marriage certificate is not filed within six months of the issue of the license,