Legalities of getting married at sea
[…] Maryland law does not prescribe any particular form of religious ceremony (if you have a religious ceremony, as I gather is your plan). If your sister is to perform the ceremony, she should simply do it in accordance with the rules of her church.

That depends on the law of the state where you do this. Assuming you do this in Maryland, there are links above to various provisions of the Maryland Code which make a ceremony of some kind necessary. Specifically, your sister’s right to officiate arises under Maryland Family Code section 2-406(2)(i), which provides that “a marriage ceremony may be performed in this state by . . . an official of a religious order or body authorized by the rules and customs of that order or body to perform a marriage ceremony”. There is no other legal basis on which she can officiate, so I think she needs to officiate by performing a marriage ceremony.