Most men are upstanding people who would not consider raping a woman.
[…] I am not going to even begin to foster the notion of paternalism with a woman’s right to sexual autonomy (in response to kanicbird and catsix). However, I thought about your questions, Hentor, and decided to do a little legal research in my own State of Washington with respect to this legal standard. In Washington State, a person is guilty of second degree rape, in relevant part, when sexual intercourse occurs with a victim who is “incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated.” RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b).
Okay, but what is 'mental incapacity? RCW 9A.44.010(4) states that mental incapacity is defined as, “is that condition existing at the time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual intercourse whether that condition is produced by illness, defect, the influence of a substance or from some other cause.” (Note: There is a separate definition for “unconscious,” but since we all seem to agree that this is illegal conduct, I will not cite that definition herein).
Huh? Well, I believe this falls back on the contract law argument. What is reasonable based on all of the facts?