No. Because I don’t see any requirement in Wisconsin law that the publication has to include a date before it becomes effective. Do you?
[…] Sure. And he did, before the judge’s order took effect. And after the judge issued her order, he dutifully called the LRB and said that he was rescinding the date.
So he followed the judge’s instructions to a tee.
But there’s nothing that says the publication can’t happen if the Secretary gives a date and then withdraws it. And that’s what happened: the LRB published the act, without noting the date on which it would become effective, because the Secretary hadn’t specified a date… as they were required to do under § 35.095(a) (“The legislative reference bureau shall publish every act and every portion of an act which is enacted by the legislature over the governor’s partial veto within 10 working days after its date of enactment.” THAT says nothing about the Secretary of State. It’s just a command to the LRB to publish everything within ten days of enactment, period.
The judge needed to order the LRB to not publish if she wanted the law not published.