Secrets of the Confessional
[…] As Bricker mentioned, the determiniation of what is a religion and what are religious belief is a difficult determination, but one that is made regularly by the courts. The more common determination is what is a church with the related question of who is clergy. For one thing, churches and clergy may receive significant tax benefits.

As one example, the section 2 of the New York Religious Corporation Law (RCL)defines an “unincorporated church” (as opposed to one formally incorporated under the law) as “a congregation, society, or other assemblage of persons who are accustomed to statedly meet for divine worship or other religious observances.” The RCL provides that unincorporated churches of various specified denominations may incorporate under its provisions, and provides for specific terms of such incorporation based on the structure of the denomination (e.g., the RCL provides that an incorporated Roman Catholic Church is governed