Well, I will go on record saying that if what Sestak is claiming is true, it was illegal.
[…] An attorney for the Justice department says it is illegal to offer a job in return for a political favor. The Senior Advisor to the President said it never happened but would be illegal. Sestak says it happened and this thread is a debate about whether he should expound on the event(s) in question.
Well, I will go on record saying that if what Sestak is claiming is true, it was illegal.
The original statement by Sestak that has caused all the fury stem from an interview 2/18/10 with Larry Kane:
I believe that the situation as described is in violation of:
Title 18 U.S.C. Section 600:
“Whoever directly or indirectly promises any employment position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress, or any special consideration in obtaining any such benefit, to any person as consideration, **in favor, or reward for any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party **in connection with any general or special election to any political office…"
I believe that dropping out of a primary race to boost support for an alternate candidate would be considered political activity.
Title 18, U.S.C. Section 595: