Well, I will go on record saying that if what Sestak is claiming is true, it was illegal.
[…] I believe that dropping out of a primary race to boost support for an alternate candidate would be considered political activity.
Title 18, U.S.C. Section 595:
“Whoever, being a person employed in any administrative position by the United States … **uses his official authority for the purposes of interfering with, or affecting the nomination of, or the election of any candidate **for office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representative…"
I believe that the official authority to offer a “high up’ job” to boost support for an alternate candidate would be an attempt to interfere or affect the nomination process.
Title 18, U.S.C. Section 211: