Spittin' On A Cop? That's 35 Years
[…] If you are on a street corner selling baggies full of baking soda pretending that they are cocaine, do the cops:

  1. leave you alone because there is no crime against selling baking soda
    or
  2. charge you will selling cocaine

?

I think it’s attempted murder, and I would be happy if the guy responsible never saw the light of day again.

Arrest you for fraud?

That’s a good third choice, but I believe that you are charged with selling and/or possession of the real deal…

Well, typically there’s a law that covers that situation, for precisely this reason. In Virginia, § 18.2-248 provides: “…it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.”

Correct me if I’m wrong, but doesn’t 90% of this type of law boil down to intent? If by hocking a lunger at the good officer, the bum INTENDED to pass on the aids, then he’s guilty, which seems clear by the taunting afterward.

Yep. Assault, menacing, or some similar crime.