Just why aren’t they illegal?
[…] Insert “Claiming one thousand kids on my taxes” with “killing the rose clipping bastard” Am I still in the clear in the above example.
Also, completely unrelated, I would like your take on the talking heads of the right use of Hamdi as a precedent, even though no such precedent existed at the time of the action.
I do.
Thanks for the lesson.
My point is that the outrage, anger, and concern over the actions of this administration need not hinge only on a determination of legality.
And, as to the legality of these wiretaps, the FISA statute in question 50 U.S.C. 1809 prohibits “electronic surveillance” and states: “A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally . . . engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute.” Now, my understanding of your argument is that, the Authorization of Use of Military Force is the “statute” that exempts the wiretaps from being criminal.