The Hindu Pledge Case
[…] It’s new in Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Hawaii, …

In fact, of every single state (and I went all the way to those that start with H) I checked, the laws were passed within the last 8 years. The few states that are skipped are not skipped because the laws are longstanding, but only because the dates are not listed. I’d be willng to bet that even they are recent.

So, where are all of these “other places” that you speak of? Iraq, perhaps?

Check again. The source you site refers to §308.5 of California’s Family Code. It fails to say anything about §300 of that code, which reads:

Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage.

It seems as if the reference you’re using is pointing you only to recent additions to make it Perfectly Clear that men are not allowed to marry men.

You might want to look at the codes for the original 13 Colonies. Then, go back to English Common Law. Then, go back to the 1600s.

Like I said, laws prohibiting men from marrying men are far from new.

I should have said . . . *recent additions make it Perfectly Clear that marriages between men in such far away and exotic places as Massachusetts have no validity in California and will not be recognized here. *

These recent additions to the law are to protect states from having to accept any redefinition of marriage that might be contemplated in such far away and exotic places as Massachusetts.

Neither is slavery, and I must point out that slavery goes back to the original 13 Colonies. Then, go back to English Common Law. Then, go back to the 1600s.

Because it was does not mean that it has to be. Society is not a static thing - it evolves and changes with time.

Is that applicable in this case? That is up for debate. Maybe society has not evolved in that direction far enough.

Now, now… in fairness, numerous jurisdictions HAVE had provisions in their code to the effect of marriage as authorized by that state or country being a civil contract between a man and a woman for umpteenth years.

But these were often mere procedural dispositions.