The Republican War on Voting Thread
[…] YAY! Please attack and destroy every single Republican that doesn’t make getting Trump reinstated NOW the focal point, the only point, of their campaign! Please!

We can’t have elections if people vote for the wrong person!

“If people can’t vote for the Right Person, they shouldn’t be allowed to vote at all!”

You tell 'em, Ted!

https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/politics/fact-check-is-there-clear-legal-authority-to-handcuff-and-put-in-leg-irons-fleeing-texas-democrats/ar-AAMeOOw?rt=1&ocid=Win10NewsApp&referrerID=InAppShare

Interpretations of the Texas Constitution

Article III, Sec. 10 of the state constitution provides little guidance for the situation at hand. In one short paragraph, the document states that the House can “compel the attendance of absent members in such manner and under such penalties as each House may provide.”

That language effectively grants authority over the handling of absent members to the Texas House Rules.