Water pistols and the law
[…] The teller might assume they are still being threatened in some way, or if the finger was in a jacket pocket and the robber is claiming it is a gun then there’s something to charge, but not the naked finger itself was reasonably believed to be a gun.

The simple fact of possession of an “intended murder weapon” while taking steps toward that goal…

Originally Posted by (720 ILCS 5/8-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 8-4)
Attempt.
“It is not a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted.”

It’s the ‘or else’ that makes it an offense. It’s a case of ‘false dichotomy’. Did you offer me the choice to kick you in the 'nads? You’re offering a choice, but the only other side of the ‘choice’ that you offered is what makes it an offense.