What exactly can Obama do "administratively, unilaterally" on guns?
[…] MILLER et al. | Supreme Court | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute ) which did not overturn a restriction on sawed-off shotguns on the basis that: “Certainly it is not within judicial notice that this weapon is any part of the ordinary military equipment, or that its use could contribute to the common defense.”

On the other hand, by the logic of this ruling the more appropriate a weapon is for use by a modern infantry unit, the stronger the 2nd amendment protection for its possession should be.

“Militia” is defined by the US Code in 10 U.S. Code § 311 a :

"The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard. "

(Title 32 concerns the national guard; certain veterans up to age 64 are also considered part of the militia.)

Thanks Tim…but keep that rabbit at bay, would you? That think looks like it’s got a vicious streak a mile wide, and foul tempered to boot! And are those bones…?

You left out a bit: