Your papers please- DUI checkpoints now general purpose dragnets.
[…] Once piece of advice I’d give is don’t necessarily trust everything you read on the internet. Especially from lawyers who want you to hire them.

“In a forfeiture case, the Commonwealth bears the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a nexus exists between the pertinent unlawful activity and the property subject to forfeiture; when that burden is sustained, the burden of proof shifts to the property owner to disprove the evidence or establish statutory defenses to avoid forfeiture.” Comm. v. 1992 Cheverolet, 844 A.2d. 583. You can also check out 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6801.

The only thing even remotely like what your article is talking about, that I could find, is this section: “No property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner. Such money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.” So cash and firearms found “in close proximity” to drugs are presumed to be derived from selling the substance. The owner, of course, can overcome that presumption.

Note: I am not going to do this for every State, every story on the internet, or the rest.