The Straight Dope

Go Back   Straight Dope Message Board > Main > Cafe Society

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2010, 08:01 PM
Mahaloth Mahaloth is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 地球
Posts: 22,009
Roku !!!!!!!! - Oh wait, it doesn't work. :(

I just got a Roku for Christmas. Sweet!

Except, when I turn it on(plug it in), it says it will take 3 minutes to setup and I should press "OK" on the remote to begin.

Uh, nothing happens. My remote(or the sensor in the box) does not work, apparently.

Nothing happens when I press OK!!!!

Great.

:sigh:

No, I don't have a smart phone I can turn into a remote. No, my universal Sony remote does not seem to interact with it.



I guess I'll call them tomorrow.

Yes, the internet is plugged into it and the lights on the ethernet cable are blinking quickly. And the batteries are in correctly. And I tried new batteries of my own in addition to those provided. Nothing.
Reply With Quote
Advertisements  
  #2  
Old 12-25-2010, 08:48 PM
fumster fumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,890
Is there an IR cable thingy in the box you can try? It's a cable with an IR sensor on it that allows you to control a system that is hidden in a cabinet.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2010, 10:06 PM
Mahaloth Mahaloth is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 地球
Posts: 22,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sh1bu1 View Post
Is there an IR cable thingy in the box you can try? It's a cable with an IR sensor on it that allows you to control a system that is hidden in a cabinet.
I don't know what an IR cable is, but there wasn't anything extra in the box.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2010, 10:23 PM
panamajack panamajack is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Just wondering - does the instruction clarify whether it's rock-you, row-coup, or raw-coo? (I say #2)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2010, 11:55 PM
thelurkinghorror thelurkinghorror is online now
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Considering it is supposed to be "six" in Japanese, you are right, more or less. Row-koo.

I assume there was no plastic strip in the remote which blocks the contacts on the batteries? You probably would've noticed it if you switched batteries.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2010, 01:22 AM
gaffa gaffa is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
You can verify that the remote is working or not by aiming it at a video camera. The camera will see the infrared flashes from the remote.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2010, 08:33 AM
Mahaloth Mahaloth is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 地球
Posts: 22,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelurkinghorror View Post

I assume there was no plastic strip in the remote which blocks the contacts on the batteries? You probably would've noticed it if you switched batteries.
Nope.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2010, 08:34 AM
Mahaloth Mahaloth is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 地球
Posts: 22,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaffa View Post
You can verify that the remote is working or not by aiming it at a video camera. The camera will see the infrared flashes from the remote.
How will this appear visually? How do I know if the remote is working or not?

Nevermind, I read it online.

Uh, the remote IS working. I saw a purplish(light blue) light flashing when I looked through a video camera screen at it. Can not get a reaction from my Roku box to save my life.

??????

Last edited by Mahaloth; 12-26-2010 at 08:39 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2010, 12:50 PM
Mahaloth Mahaloth is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 地球
Posts: 22,009
Get this.

Roku called me and told me to switch the batteries around....I mean put them on the wrong poles. I did this, waited one minute, and then slipped them back to the correct polarities.

It worked. For 1 minute.

I can now use my Roku for 1 minute, then it stops. I flip the batteries over, let them sit for a minute, then put them back correctly.

It works again for a minute.

Why is this?

They are sending me a new remote, by the way.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2010, 01:05 PM
elfkin477 elfkin477 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NH
Posts: 19,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahaloth View Post
Get this.

Roku called me and told me to switch the batteries around....I mean put them on the wrong poles. I did this, waited one minute, and then slipped them back to the correct polarities.

It worked. For 1 minute.

I can now use my Roku for 1 minute, then it stops. I flip the batteries over, let them sit for a minute, then put them back correctly.

It works again for a minute.

Why is this?
Apparently remote controls are easy to screw up in the factory. I had to have a (free) replacement sent when I bought my current tv because none of the buttons did what they were supposed to. Down went to channel 9, 3 prompted the set-up menu, and the volume buttons changed the channel. Sheesh.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-25-2011, 02:04 PM
jrmycrsn jrmycrsn is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Roku remote 2 blinking light & not working

after searching forever to fix problem & nothing working I took the batteries out of the remote and unplugged the box waited a few seconds then plugged in the box then I waited until the Roku bouncing letters flashed on the screen then reinserted the remote batteries now it is working fine . I tried many subjection I found online nothing work so hopefully this helps someone.

Last edited by jrmycrsn; 09-25-2011 at 02:05 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-25-2011, 02:58 PM
Mahaloth Mahaloth is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 地球
Posts: 22,009
I guess this has been bumped.

Anyway, the deal is this. They sent me a replacement remote, but after about a week, the old one started working too. No idea what was the problem.

I do have a fix, though, for others. It requires getting yours up and running once, though.

Control your Roku from your computer here. It is a remote app that actually gives you the full advanced remote.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-25-2011, 04:41 PM
pricciar pricciar is online now
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
You can also go old school and telnet into a Roku box.

http://forums.roku.com/viewtopic.php?t=20106
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-18-2012, 05:59 PM
felipevanc felipevanc is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
remote control

I solved this, tell you how.

When I reseted my roku 2 RS to its factory values, the remote stoped working.
The screen asked me to press OK but I couldnt!

After trying different thigns I found A SMALL VIOLET BUTTON that is only visible when you take off the battery compartiment. I pressed this for several seconds and voila, it started to work again!!

hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:23 PM
Mahaloth Mahaloth is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 地球
Posts: 22,009
Yes, I got it to work 1 1/2 years ago, but thanks.

They sent me a new remote, anyway, and I can now use my Ipod Touch to control it as well.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-19-2012, 10:54 PM
Oslo Ostragoth Oslo Ostragoth is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: the Prairie
Posts: 6,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahaloth View Post
I guess this has been bumped.

Anyway, the deal is this. They sent me a replacement remote, but after about a week, the old one started working too. No idea what was the problem.

I do have a fix, though, for others. It requires getting yours up and running once, though.

Control your Roku from your computer here. It is a remote app that actually gives you the full advanced remote.
It can't find my Roku box, and it rejects what I think the address is. Is there a way to page Linksys to find out what is on the network?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Send questions for Cecil Adams to: cecil@chicagoreader.com

Send comments about this website to: webmaster@straightdope.com

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

Advertise on the Straight Dope!
(Your direct line to thousands of the smartest, hippest people on the planet, plus a few total dipsticks.)

Publishers - interested in subscribing to the Straight Dope?
Write to: sdsubscriptions@chicagoreader.com.

Copyright 2013 Sun-Times Media, LLC.