A question about the military and "stop loss"
[…] I loved my time in the Air Force, and I still love the military, but let’s not pretend stop-loss is anything but what it is. The only reason it is not illegal is because the courts haven’t called it illegal.

Has anyone ever tested it in the courts?

Apparently not. Googling turns up nothing about legal challenges to stop-loss. Except for stop-loss being used as a scenario to overturn don-t ask, don’t tell and legalize homosexuality in the military.

I can’t imagine a court case succeeding. The law is very clear (I use the provision for the Ready Reserve because I found it first:) 10 USC 12302:

“In time of national emergency declared by the President after January 1, 1953, or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons concerned, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready Reserve under the jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty (other than for training) for not more than 24 consecutive months.”

and when you take that with the disclaimer on page two of the enlistment document linked to by yoyodyne:

“b. Laws and regulations that govern military personnel may change without notice to me.