Abandoned car, how can I take possesion?
[…] Abandoned car, how can I take possesion?

Also, it says right on the page “Abandoned vehicles should be reported by calling the city’s request line at 3-1-1”.

Edit, and from 625 ILCS 5/4-201
“A vehicle or any part thereof so abandoned on private property shall be authorized for removal, by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction…”

Good point. I’m sure they must do that then.

You can’t steal an abandoned car because the owner has voluntarily given up ownership through the process of abandoning it. To be fair, though, I googled it, and one should contact law enforcement.