Abortion and the Constitution
[…] The U.S. (that is, federal) government is one of limited powers, and Congress is not empowered to make any law it wishes – it must base its actions on one of its Powers such as those enumerated in Article I, Sec. 8, the enforcement powers in the Reconstruction Amendments, or some other Power elsewhere in the Constitution. The OP asks “which one?”

The answer is the Commerce Clause. Art. I, Sec. 8, cl. 3 of the Constitution states that Congress is empowered “To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes.” 18 USC 1531, newly-created by The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003 (P.L. 108-105, Nov. 5, 2003), states: “(a) Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.” (emphasis added by me)

Since the New Deal, the Commerce Clause has been interpreted extremely broadly.