From a mail I’ve recieved from CDT:
[…] I’m not saying you can’t play - I’m noting that current law is generally understood to be constitutional – that is, unless a law is relatively new, it’s generally been challenged and upheld. So – the existing law does not “trample the Constitution.”
Does the proposed law depart dramatically enough from the existing law that it’s likely to be found unconstitutional?
Let’s look at what you’ve said:
Acts of Congress enjoy a strong presumption of constitutionality. In short: yes, they do understand it better.
To the contrary, the proposed legislation requires judicial oversight. 18 USC § 2516 (current law) allows law enforcement officials to make “…an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant … an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.” The proposed new law adds “…electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom…” to wire and oral communication. (See Sec. 201, Authority to Intercept). Where do you get the idea that judicial oversight is lost?