Among the immediately obvious questions are, “If it’s a joke, why is the Pres taking it so seriously?” “Why has he sought counsel from outside counsel?”
[…] Are you going to argue that it whoever leaked the name didn’t know that she was undercover? How does one gain acess to classified information such as the name of an undercover operative without knwing that she’s an undercover operative? Even if you just accidentally come across the classified info, someone’s rsponsible for you coming across the info and is liable for that breach in security.
Actually, if you read the law I assume you’re referring to, (correct me if i’m wrong)- Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 1982 (50 U.S.C. 421 et seq.)-- there’s no mention of having to know that you were endangering someone’s life.
To wit:
“Whoever, having or having had authorized access to classified
information that identifies a covert agent, intentionally discloses any
information identifying such covert agent to any individual not
authorized to receive classified information, knowing that the
information disclosed so identifies such covert agent and that the
United States is taking affirmative measures to conceal such covert
agent’s intelligence relationship to the United States…”
The identity of undercover agents is classified information. Divulging classified information is not in anyway similar to an ‘offhanded comment.’ When you gain a security clearance, I’m certain that they tell you you’re not supposed to reveal classified info to reporters.