Bush: PATRIOT act restrictions don't apply to me
[…] No?

If they can stop congress from seeing any documents, what’s to stop them from lableing all documents secret? Are their no congresscritters with the clearance to see any document the government has? If the last statement is true. That’s scary.

Well, that’s not what I said. I said any arbitrary member of Congress. Plus, Congress does have subpoena power, does it not? It’s just unclear to me that it has pre-emptive subpoena power.

That is for the courts to decide, if necessary. The President’s signing statement is legally meaningless.

I only have a second, but 50 USC 413 seems to indicate that the President is required to keep the Congressional Intelligence committees informed of “the intelligence activities of the United States, including any significant anticipated intelligence activity as required by this subchapter”, including, “The President shall ensure that any illegal intelligence activity is reported promptly to the congressional intelligence committees, as well as any corrective action that has been taken or is planned in connection with such illegal activity.”