Can a President act as the head of an executive department?
[…] Remember when President Obama told his secretary to activate the “autopen” device to sign a bill extending the Patriot Act? Or to use that device to sign a tax bill into law? If the President isn’t delegating decisionmaking, even a political appointee can and has affixed the President’s signature to a bill.

~Max

Congress has the power to regulate the military under Art. I § 8 cl. 14, provided that the President is the Commander in Chief. The chain of command is enshrined in the Goldwater-Nichols Act, codified under 10 U.S.C. § 162(b). Under current law the President retains the power to adjust the military chain of command, if he so desires.

10 U.S.C. § 162(b)

"(b) Chain of Command.—Unless otherwise directed by the President, the chain of command to a unified or specified combatant command runs—

(1) from the President to the Secretary of Defense; and
(2) from the Secretary of Defense to the commander of the combatant command."

~Max

I’m now completely confused. I genuinely can’t tell if you’re agreeing with me or disagreeing.

I think you’re saying that NotSecDef can physically sign orders as long as they are doing so on express and direct instructions from the President. Which…ok.