Can this photocopying restriction be enforced?

Reading the copyright page in a book, I saw a curious little paragraph.

The heck? I thought photocopying for personal needs was pretty well covered under fair use. For what it’s worth, this was published in 1989.

No idea what the answer is, but what is the title of the book? Who published it? Where did you get your copy?

Thomas Mann’s Short Fiction, published by Associated University Presses, Inc. Got it from the library at my University.

The general thinking is along these lines:

http://www.usg.edu/legal/copyright/

It’s pretty clear that personal use–where you make a copy of a portion of a book or to read for pleasure is fair use. When you start involving multiple copies–“internal use” probably doesn’t mean eating the copies, it means making copies to distribute to your department at a company, it looks a lot less like fair use. http://www.law.cornell.edu/copyright/cases/60_F3d_913.htm

http://fairuse.stanford.edu/primary_materials/cases/c487F2d1345.html

So they’re casting the net a bit wider than what would be considered fair use.

The principle of fair use is based on what your intent is for copying material. The copying has to be done “for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching (including multiple copies for classroom use), scholarship, or research” (Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. § 107).