Courtroom act a violation of Canons of Ethics, or of law, or of neither
[…] I would question whether the prosecutor has the intention of promoting or facilitating the witnesses commission of the offense of perjury. Clearly the prosecutor is promoting the act of perjury by asking the loaded question. However, the “high sign” to the defense attorney indicates that he did not intend the witness to sucessfully perjure himself. One might wonder if the witness could argue that he’d been entrapped.

If I were defending the prosecutor from a charge of complicity to perjury, I would argue justification. KRS 503.030 says, “Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when the defendant believes it to be necessary to avoid an imminent public or private injury greater than the injury which is sought to be prevented by the statute dfeining the offense charged.” I think suborning a little perjury to prevent the conviction of an innocent man would qualify.

I remember the episode-it was on the other night, in fact.